Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is to exceed 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - Fle.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.12.0 lcov report (development 23171-a5c0ed393) Lines: 301 333 90.4 %
Date: 2018-10-20 05:38:07 Functions: 40 48 83.3 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
Fl_elldisc 0
Fl_ellj 0
Fl_elltwist 0
Fle_sub 0
Flj_add_pre 0
_Fle_dbl 0
_Fle_rand 0
random_Fle 0
Fle_log 42
Fle_neg 98
Fle_mul 133
Fle_changepoint 705
Fle_changepointinv 2004
_Fle_add 7777
Fl_ellj_to_a4a6 122099
Fl_elltwist_disc 210417
Fle_order 219106
Flj_order_ufact 246084
Fle_dbl 343543
random_Flj_pre 416560
Fle_dbl_slope 420785
FleV_mulu_pre_inplace 623995
FleV_mulu_pre_naf_inplace 623995
Fle_add 672233
Fle_add_slope 672240
_Fle_mul 872906
FleV_add_pre_inplace 954749
FleV_sub_pre_inplace 1093093
Fle_to_Flj 1164732
Flj_to_Fle_pre 1164732
Fle_mulu 1509311
Flj_neg 1938455
Flj_mulu_pre 2326377
Fl_elldisc_pre 2451080
random_Fle_pre 2825227
Flj_dbl_pre 3143987
random_Fle_pre_indir 3241788
Flj_mulu_pre_naf 3391775
naf_repr 3512540
Fle_add_sinv_pre_inplace 5496826
Fle_sub_sinv_pre_inplace 6199654
Flj_add_pre_inplace 6203978
Flj_add_indir_pre 6204287
FleV_dbl_pre_inplace 7588438
Flj_dbl_pre_inplace 17549009
Flj_dbl_indir_pre 20695442
Fle_dbl_sinv_pre_inplace 41739905
skipzero 53186665

Generated by: LCOV version 1.13