Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - Fle.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.10.0 lcov report (development 21723-7dc29a5) Lines: 296 341 86.8 %
Date: 2018-01-18 06:18:29 Functions: 39 49 79.6 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
Fl_elldisc 0
Fl_ellj 0
Fl_elltwist 0
Fle_changepoint 0
Fle_sub 0
Flj_add_pre 0
_Fle_dbl 0
_Fle_rand 0
nonsquare_Fl 0
random_Fle 0
Fle_log 42
Fle_neg 98
Fle_mul 133
Fle_changepointinv 294
_Fle_add 7777
Fl_ellj_to_a4a6 141702
Fl_elltwist_disc 204393
Fle_order 218420
Flj_order_ufact 236943
Fle_dbl 342339
random_Flj_pre 403475
Fle_dbl_slope 417781
FleV_mulu_pre_inplace 608905
FleV_mulu_pre_naf_inplace 608905
Fle_add 665363
Fle_add_slope 665403
_Fle_mul 869658
FleV_add_pre_inplace 936384
FleV_sub_pre_inplace 1073589
Fle_to_Flj 1160784
Flj_to_Fle_pre 1160784
Fle_mulu 1504138
Flj_mulu_pre 2289444
Flj_neg 2402695
Fl_elldisc_pre 2423441
random_Fle_pre 2812289
Flj_dbl_pre 3089842
random_Fle_pre_indir 3215763
Flj_mulu_pre_naf 3328501
naf_repr 3444266
Fle_add_sinv_pre_inplace 5456795
Flj_add_pre_inplace 6135309
Flj_add_indir_pre 6135993
Fle_sub_sinv_pre_inplace 6200896
FleV_dbl_pre_inplace 7454671
Flj_dbl_pre_inplace 17364665
Flj_dbl_indir_pre 20459468
Fle_dbl_sinv_pre_inplace 41583368
skipzero 53001481

Generated by: LCOV version 1.11