Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - Fle.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.10.0 lcov report (development 21342-bb34613) Lines: 232 279 83.2 %
Date: 2017-11-18 06:21:14 Functions: 30 40 75.0 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
Fl_elldisc 0
Fl_ellj 0
Fl_elltwist 0
Fle_changepoint 0
Fle_sub 0
Flj_add_pre 0
_Fle_dbl 0
_Fle_rand 0
nonsquare_Fl 0
random_Fle 0
Fle_log 42
Fle_neg 98
Fle_mul 133
Fle_changepointinv 371
_Fle_add 7777
Fl_elltwist_disc 203302
Fle_order 213275
Flj_order_ufact 233761
Fle_dbl 334031
Fle_dbl_slope 407122
random_Fle_pre 488149
Fl_ellj_to_a4a6 553812
Fle_add 652750
Fle_add_slope 652767
_Fle_mul 847007
Fle_to_Flj 1131839
Flj_to_Fle_pre 1131839
Fle_mulu 1466752
random_Flj_pre 3719068
Fl_elldisc_pre 3804734
random_Fle_pre_indir 4207214
Flj_mulu_pre 8844614
Flj_neg 8867014
naf_repr 9340964
Flj_dbl_pre 9614080
Flj_mulu_pre_naf 9849341
Flj_add_pre_inplace 27593338
Flj_add_indir_pre 27593643
Flj_dbl_pre_inplace 82761354
Flj_dbl_indir_pre 92387360

Generated by: LCOV version 1.11