Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - Fle.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.10.0 lcov report (development 22307-7f6745a) Lines: 296 341 86.8 %
Date: 2018-04-22 06:16:17 Functions: 39 49 79.6 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
Fl_elldisc 0
Fl_ellj 0
Fl_elltwist 0
Fle_changepoint 0
Fle_sub 0
Flj_add_pre 0
_Fle_dbl 0
_Fle_rand 0
nonsquare_Fl 0
random_Fle 0
Fle_log 42
Fle_neg 98
Fle_mul 133
Fle_changepointinv 294
_Fle_add 7777
Fl_ellj_to_a4a6 129915
Fl_elltwist_disc 208988
Fle_order 218420
Flj_order_ufact 243561
Fle_dbl 342346
random_Flj_pre 413461
Fle_dbl_slope 419283
FleV_mulu_pre_inplace 617958
FleV_mulu_pre_naf_inplace 617958
Fle_add 671671
Fle_add_slope 671695
_Fle_mul 869665
FleV_add_pre_inplace 944205
FleV_sub_pre_inplace 1082093
Fle_to_Flj 1160784
Flj_to_Fle_pre 1160784
Fle_mulu 1504145
Flj_mulu_pre 2313263
Fl_elldisc_pre 2419738
Flj_neg 2424539
random_Fle_pre 2800808
Flj_dbl_pre 3124434
random_Fle_pre_indir 3214269
Flj_mulu_pre_naf 3369750
naf_repr 3487946
Fle_add_sinv_pre_inplace 5417669
Fle_sub_sinv_pre_inplace 6140626
Flj_add_pre_inplace 6179061
Flj_add_indir_pre 6179461
FleV_dbl_pre_inplace 7528154
Flj_dbl_pre_inplace 17477524
Flj_dbl_indir_pre 20605394
Fle_dbl_sinv_pre_inplace 41342656
skipzero 52656220

Generated by: LCOV version 1.11