Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - Fle.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.11.0 lcov report (development 22860-5579deb0b) Lines: 296 341 86.8 %
Date: 2018-07-18 05:36:42 Functions: 39 49 79.6 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
Fl_elldisc 0
Fl_ellj 0
Fl_elltwist 0
Fle_changepoint 0
Fle_sub 0
Flj_add_pre 0
_Fle_dbl 0
_Fle_rand 0
nonsquare_Fl 0
random_Fle 0
Fle_log 42
Fle_neg 98
Fle_mul 133
Fle_changepointinv 294
_Fle_add 7777
Fl_ellj_to_a4a6 130185
Fl_elltwist_disc 210146
Fle_order 219106
Flj_order_ufact 245053
Fle_dbl 343543
random_Flj_pre 415612
Fle_dbl_slope 420773
FleV_mulu_pre_inplace 620733
FleV_mulu_pre_naf_inplace 620733
Fle_add 672448
Fle_add_slope 672471
_Fle_mul 872906
FleV_add_pre_inplace 951165
FleV_sub_pre_inplace 1087892
Fle_to_Flj 1164732
Flj_to_Fle_pre 1164732
Fle_mulu 1509311
Flj_mulu_pre 2323742
Flj_neg 2435742
Fl_elldisc_pre 2439464
random_Fle_pre 2826186
Flj_dbl_pre 3139400
random_Fle_pre_indir 3241796
Flj_mulu_pre_naf 3386232
naf_repr 3504821
Fle_add_sinv_pre_inplace 5494593
Fle_sub_sinv_pre_inplace 6159246
Flj_add_pre_inplace 6201252
Flj_add_indir_pre 6201546
FleV_dbl_pre_inplace 7565264
Flj_dbl_pre_inplace 17538543
Flj_dbl_indir_pre 20681956
Fle_dbl_sinv_pre_inplace 41560911
skipzero 52968113

Generated by: LCOV version 1.13