Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is to exceed 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - FpV.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.12.0 lcov report (development 23339-b1c33c51a) Lines: 706 936 75.4 %
Date: 2018-12-11 05:41:34 Functions: 104 131 79.4 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
F2m_F2c_mul 0
F2m_powu 0
F2v_dotproduct 0
Flm_Fl_mul_inplace 0
Flv_Fl_div_inplace 0
Flv_Fl_mul_inplace 0
Flv_sub_inplace 0
FpM_add 0
FpM_powu 0
FpM_sub 0
FpMs_FpC_mul 0
FpMs_FpCs_solve 0
FpMs_FpCs_solve_safe 0
FpV_add 0
FpV_dotsquare 0
FpV_sub 0
ZlM_gauss 0
ZpMs_ZpCs_solve 0
_F2m_mul 0
_F2m_sqr 0
_FpM_mul 0
_FpM_sqr 0
gen_ZpM_Dixon 0
wrap_relcomb 0
zCs_to_ZC 0
zMs_ZC_mul 0
zMs_to_ZM 0
FpXQC_to_mod 7
Flc_Flv_mul 14
FpC_center_inplace 14
FpM_center_inplace 14
Flc_to_mod 28
Fp_center_inplace 28
matid_F2xqM 35
FpMs_leftkernel_elt 42
scalar_Flm 42
FpC_to_mod 77
FpMs_leftkernel_elt_col 126
FpMs_structelim_back 126
FpV_FpMs_mul 126
gen_FpM_Wiedemann 126
random_FpV 126
Flm_powers 140
_Flm_one 140
Flm_to_mod 189
random_FpC 413
Flv_Fl_div 464
FpVV_to_mod 574
Flm_mul_sw 1018
FpC_FpV_mul 1611
zm_mul 1743
matid_FlxqM 1869
gen_matid 1904
ZMV_to_FlmV 2317
Flv_sum 3822
add_slices 4072
random_Flv 4156
Flm_Flc_mul_pre 4814
Flv_neg_inplace 5764
FpV_to_mod 6972
subtract_slices 7126
add_slices_ip 8144
Flv_dotproductspec_i 8262
_Flm_mul 8421
Flm_add 8715
Flm_center 9947
Flm_Fl_add 14126
Fl_to_intmod 19376
matid_F2m 20816
Flm_powu 24528
vecprow 25702
FqM_to_mod 26159
_Flm_sqr 43379
FpM_to_mod 56392
Flv_dotproduct_pre 57182
wrap_relcomb_modp 76686
wrap_relker 76686
ZV_zMs_mul 76812
F2m_mul 92910
FqC_to_mod_raw 108115
Flm_neg 121823
FpM_Fp_mul 122123
Flv_center 142275
Flm_Flc_mul_i_2 142841
FpM_center 162695
Flv_add_inplace 174742
FpC_add 186102
FpV_red 207830
Flm_transpose 273522
Flm_Flc_mul 275091
Fp_to_mod 297231
Flv_dotproduct 321202
FpM_FpC_mul_FpX 330935
F2m_F2c_mul_i 399305
FpC_sub 481614
FpM_mul 522966
Flv_Fl_mul 547820
Fq_to_mod_raw 584437
Flv_add 589363
FpC_Fp_mul 724285
matid_Flm 963299
FpM_FpC_mul_i 1058382
FpM_FpC_mul 1058386
FpC_center 1363826
Flv_neg 1516877
Flv_Fl_mul_part_inplace 1639947
FpX_to_mod 1835349
FpV_dotproduct 1854328
FpM_red 2106696
Flx_dotproduct 2301614
Flv_dotproductspec_SMALL 2650101
ZM_to_Flm 4071415
zm_zc_mul 4606826
Flm_Fl_mul 7535026
Flm_Flc_mul_pre_Flx 7595261
Flm_sub 8140793
FpC_red 10446377
Flm_mul 10741258
Flm_mul_classical 10747717
Flm_mul_i 10748661
to_intmod 11664068
ZMrow_ZC_mul_i 12746107
ZV_to_Flv 21946845
Flm_Flc_mul_i 27998189
Flm_Flc_mul_i_SMALL 32293734
__Flm_Flc_mul_i 32417700
__Flm_Flc_mul_i_SMALL 35392248
zmrow_zc_mul 68774188
Flv_sub 75716211
Flmrow_Flc_mul_i 172695683
Flmrow_Flc_mul_SMALL 326582547

Generated by: LCOV version 1.13