Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - FpV.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.10.0 lcov report (development 21350-3349c1d) Lines: 712 930 76.6 %
Date: 2017-11-21 06:21:18 Functions: 102 129 79.1 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
F2m_F2c_mul 0
F2m_powu 0
F2v_dotproduct 0
Flm_Fl_mul_inplace 0
Flv_Fl_div_inplace 0
Flv_Fl_mul_inplace 0
Flv_sub_inplace 0
FpM_add 0
FpM_powu 0
FpM_sub 0
FpMs_FpC_mul 0
FpMs_FpCs_solve 0
FpMs_FpCs_solve_safe 0
FpV_add 0
FpV_dotsquare 0
FpV_sub 0
ZpMs_ZpCs_solve 0
_F2m_mul 0
_F2m_sqr 0
_FpM_mul 0
_FpM_sqr 0
gen_ZpM_Dixon 0
random_FpV 0
wrap_relcomb 0
zCs_to_ZC 0
zMs_ZC_mul 0
zMs_to_ZM 0
Flc_Flv_mul 7
FpXQC_to_mod 7
FpC_center_inplace 14
FpM_center_inplace 14
Flc_to_mod 28
Fp_center_inplace 28
FpMs_leftkernel_elt 35
matid_F2xqM 35
scalar_Flm 42
FpC_to_mod 63
FpMs_leftkernel_elt_col 119
FpMs_structelim_back 119
FpV_FpMs_mul 119
gen_FpM_Wiedemann 119
Flm_mul_sw 122
random_FpC 140
Flm_to_mod 161
FqM_to_mod 196
zm_mul 252
Flv_Fl_div 329
add_slices 488
subtract_slices 854
add_slices_ip 976
ZMV_to_FlmV 1302
FpM_Fp_mul 1351
FpC_FpV_mul 1540
FpVV_to_mod 1820
matid_FlxqM 1862
gen_matid 1897
FqC_to_mod_raw 2660
random_Flv 3374
Flv_sum 3822
FpV_to_mod 4578
Flm_Flc_mul_pre 4816
Flv_neg_inplace 5289
Flv_dotproductspec_i 5542
Flm_add 6993
Flm_Fl_add 7560
Flm_center 7896
_Flm_mul 8099
matid_F2m 12866
Flm_powu 14658
Fl_to_intmod 15610
vecprow 25224
_Flm_sqr 27258
Flv_dotproduct_pre 53460
FpM_to_mod 56371
F2m_mul 61065
Fq_to_mod_raw 61208
wrap_relcomb_modp 75259
wrap_relker 75259
ZV_zMs_mul 75378
Flm_Flc_mul_i_2 82250
Flv_center 111692
FpM_center 135311
FpC_add 137060
Flv_add_inplace 168260
Flm_neg 168466
FpC_sub 199507
FpV_red 202013
Flm_Flc_mul 208208
Flv_dotproduct 254772
F2m_F2c_mul_i 292091
Fp_to_mod 298766
FpM_FpC_mul_FpX 325041
Flm_transpose 366810
FpM_mul 376548
Flx_dotproduct 400624
Flv_Fl_mul 433225
ZlM_gauss 512632
FpC_Fp_mul 622237
Flv_add 628761
Flv_dotproductspec_SMALL 693204
matid_Flm 879847
FpM_FpC_mul 895607
FpM_FpC_mul_i 941031
FpC_center 1029473
FpX_to_mod 1121349
FpV_dotproduct 1292539
Flv_Fl_mul_part_inplace 1539718
zm_zc_mul 1653225
FpM_red 1774141
Flv_neg 1806598
ZM_to_Flm 3507041
Flm_mul 6398767
Flm_mul_classical 6399454
Flm_mul_i 6399508
Flm_Flc_mul_pre_Flx 7285523
Flm_Fl_mul 7966881
Flm_sub 8783925
FpC_red 9215400
to_intmod 9295310
ZMrow_ZC_mul_i 11488377
ZV_to_Flv 17051072
Flm_Flc_mul_i_SMALL 19552974
zmrow_zc_mul 21635523
__Flm_Flc_mul_i_SMALL 22686012
Flm_Flc_mul_i 34978422
__Flm_Flc_mul_i 39367737
Flv_sub 85893096
Flmrow_Flc_mul_SMALL 184615224
Flmrow_Flc_mul_i 197770537

Generated by: LCOV version 1.11