Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - RgV.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.10.0 lcov report (development 21350-3349c1d) Lines: 463 536 86.4 %
Date: 2017-11-21 06:21:18 Functions: 87 96 90.6 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
RgC_RgM_mul 0
RgC_is_ei 0
RgM_RgV_mul 0
RgM_Rg_sub 0
RgM_multosym 0
RgM_transmul 0
RgV_sumpart2 0
_RgM_sub 0
_RgM_zero 0
RgM_sqr_QXQM 7
RgV_is_ZMV 21
RgV_zc_mul 28
RgM_mul_FqM 84
gram_matrix 119
RgM_sqr_ZXQM 133
_RgM_sqr 133
scalarmat_s 140
RgM_powers 154
isdiagonal 308
_RgM_mul 322
RgM_isdiagonal 329
RgM_sumcol 362
RgM_transmultosym 447
RgX_RgMV_eval 462
RgV_sumpart 518
RgM_Rg_add_shallow 539
RgX_RgM_eval 994
RgM_sqr_fast 1078
RgM_sqr 1113
RgV_dotsquare 1197
RgM_is_QM 1610
RgC_RgV_mul 1687
_RgM_red 1911
RgM_mul_ZXQM 2030
_RgM_add 2093
_RgM_one 2870
RgMrow_RgC_mul 3409
_RgM_cmul 3549
RgV_kill0 3605
RgM_mul_QXQM 3794
RgX_is_monic_ZX 3843
RgM_Rg_add 5298
RgV_zm_mul 7452
RgM_zm_mul 9768
RgM_sub 10167
RgM_liftred 11788
RgM_isidentity 12201
RgM_det_triangular 15169
RgV_Rg_mul 17972
RgC_Rg_sub 21105
RgV_isin 21735
RgM_isscalar 23563
RgV_neg 24277
RgV_zc_mul_i 30917
RgV_prod 39553
RgM_Rg_sub_shallow 50193
RgM_mul_FpM 56238
RgV_RgM_mul 56513
RgMrow_zc_mul 69937
RgM_zc_mul 71631
RgV_sub 74333
scalarcol 77925
Rg_RgC_sub 101579
RgM_zc_mul_i 107317
RgC_neg 123885
RgV_dotproduct 125151
RgM_Rg_div 138752
RgV_RgC_mul 141495
RgM_Rg_mul 163050
scalarcol_shallow 284458
RgV_sum 315297
RgM_is_ZM 348684
scalarcol_i 362383
RgMrow_zc_mul_i 416110
scalarmat 436187
RgM_neg 469812
RgM_add 499443
RgV_add 603756
_gmul 727155
RgV_dotproduct_i 1090531
scalarmat_shallow 1419123
RgC_sub 1721935
RgC_sub_i 1761247
matid 1835996
RgC_Rg_div 2088747
RgM_mul_fast 2308053
RgM_mul 2327737
RgC_neg_i 2734822
RgC_Rg_add 3168932
fill_scalmat 3691439
RgC_Rg_mul 5347054
RgM_RgC_mul 8998703
RgC_add 9559931
RgM_RgC_mul_i 10358847
RgC_add_i 11938349
RgMrow_RgC_mul_i 69634992

Generated by: LCOV version 1.11