Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is to exceed 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - RgV.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.12.0 lcov report (development 23348-5caea72e3) Lines: 484 537 90.1 %
Date: 2018-12-14 05:41:32 Functions: 89 96 92.7 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
RgC_RgM_mul 0
RgM_RgV_mul 0
RgM_multosym 0
RgM_transmul 0
RgV_sumpart2 0
_RgM_sub 0
_RgM_zero 0
RgM_sqr_QXQM 7
RgV_is_ZMV 35
gram_matrix 119
RgM_sqr_ZXQM 133
RgM_is_QM 147
RgM_powers 154
scalarmat_s 154
_RgM_sqr 161
RgC_is_ei 308
isdiagonal 315
RgM_isdiagonal 336
RgM_sumcol 362
_RgM_mul 392
RgM_transmultosym 447
RgX_RgMV_eval 462
RgM_Rg_add_shallow 497
RgV_sumpart 644
RgM_sqr_fast 1106
RgM_sqr 1141
RgX_RgM_eval 1197
RgV_dotsquare 1638
RgC_RgV_mul 1687
_RgM_red 2205
_RgM_add 2464
RgM_mul_ZXQM 2765
_RgM_one 3332
_RgM_cmul 4123
RgV_kill0 4340
RgMrow_RgC_mul 4396
RgM_mul_QXQM 4571
RgX_is_monic_ZX 4620
RgM_Rg_add 5669
RgM_Rg_sub 5899
RgV_zc_mul 6804
RgV_zm_mul 7551
RgM_isidentity 12411
RgM_zm_mul 12783
RgV_Rg_mul 13232
RgM_sub 13441
RgM_liftred 14812
RgM_det_triangular 15932
RgC_Rg_sub 21364
RgV_isin 21917
RgM_mul_FqM 26019
RgM_isscalar 26237
RgV_neg 34300
RgV_zc_mul_i 38023
RgV_prod 42950
RgM_Rg_sub_shallow 51063
RgM_mul_FpM 56238
RgV_RgM_mul 61617
RgMrow_zc_mul 69937
RgM_zc_mul 71666
Rg_RgC_sub 101873
RgM_zc_mul_i 112769
RgC_neg 138534
RgV_dotproduct 150594
RgM_Rg_div 153655
RgM_Rg_mul 160733
scalarcol 164418
RgV_RgC_mul 185321
scalarcol_shallow 273833
RgV_sub 282696
RgM_is_ZM 378031
RgMrow_zc_mul_i 427295
scalarcol_i 438251
scalarmat 450141
RgM_neg 536375
RgV_sum 573546
RgV_add 623164
RgM_add 675381
_gmul 745262
RgV_dotproduct_i 1175199
RgC_Rg_div 1203611
scalarmat_shallow 1642647
RgC_neg_i 3108683
matid 3290952
RgC_Rg_add 3309794
RgM_mul_fast 3716529
RgM_mul 3738376
RgC_sub 3757777
RgC_sub_i 3805124
fill_scalmat 5383894
RgC_Rg_mul 5968057
RgC_add 10764658
RgM_RgC_mul 11481102
RgC_add_i 13969867
RgM_RgC_mul_i 14363409
RgMrow_RgC_mul_i 82873174

Generated by: LCOV version 1.13