Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - RgV.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.10.1 lcov report (development 22726-9e20c6a88) Lines: 483 536 90.1 %
Date: 2018-06-23 05:36:28 Functions: 89 96 92.7 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
RgC_RgM_mul 0
RgM_RgV_mul 0
RgM_multosym 0
RgM_transmul 0
RgV_sumpart2 0
_RgM_sub 0
_RgM_zero 0
RgM_sqr_QXQM 7
RgV_is_ZMV 35
gram_matrix 119
RgM_sqr_ZXQM 133
_RgM_sqr 133
RgM_is_QM 147
scalarmat_s 147
RgM_powers 154
RgC_is_ei 308
isdiagonal 315
_RgM_mul 329
RgM_isdiagonal 336
RgM_sumcol 362
RgM_transmultosym 447
RgX_RgMV_eval 462
RgM_Rg_add_shallow 497
RgV_sumpart 518
RgM_sqr_fast 1078
RgM_sqr 1113
RgV_dotsquare 1113
RgX_RgM_eval 1134
RgC_RgV_mul 1687
_RgM_red 2065
RgM_mul_ZXQM 2128
_RgM_add 2240
_RgM_one 3157
_RgM_cmul 3836
RgMrow_RgC_mul 3878
RgV_kill0 4326
RgM_mul_QXQM 4347
RgX_is_monic_ZX 4396
RgM_Rg_sub 5066
RgM_Rg_add 5669
RgV_zc_mul 6804
RgV_zm_mul 7538
RgM_zm_mul 11691
RgM_sub 12209
RgV_Rg_mul 12343
RgM_isidentity 12411
RgM_liftred 13090
RgM_det_triangular 15659
RgC_Rg_sub 21343
RgV_isin 21917
RgV_neg 25046
RgM_mul_FqM 26019
RgM_isscalar 26118
RgV_zc_mul_i 37984
RgV_prod 41977
RgM_Rg_sub_shallow 50461
RgM_mul_FpM 56238
RgV_RgM_mul 58174
RgMrow_zc_mul 69937
RgM_zc_mul 71666
Rg_RgC_sub 101838
RgM_zc_mul_i 110515
RgC_neg 128825
scalarcol 130160
RgM_Rg_mul 138333
RgM_Rg_div 142060
RgV_dotproduct 148441
RgV_RgC_mul 177208
scalarcol_shallow 244381
RgV_sub 279421
RgM_is_ZM 350101
scalarcol_i 374541
RgMrow_zc_mul_i 424243
scalarmat 440957
RgM_neg 536375
RgV_sum 551916
RgV_add 602801
RgM_add 675157
_gmul 736701
RgV_dotproduct_i 1156512
RgC_Rg_div 1194579
scalarmat_shallow 1584698
matid 3039093
RgC_neg_i 3098974
RgC_Rg_add 3296893
RgM_mul_fast 3664435
RgM_mul 3684091
RgC_sub 3725453
RgC_sub_i 3768943
fill_scalmat 5064888
RgC_Rg_mul 5947213
RgC_add 10742741
RgM_RgC_mul 11440889
RgC_add_i 13944548
RgM_RgC_mul_i 14227065
RgMrow_RgC_mul_i 82490836

Generated by: LCOV version 1.13