Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is to exceed 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - RgV.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.12.0 lcov report (development 23008-54b2e2f01) Lines: 484 537 90.1 %
Date: 2018-09-20 05:37:46 Functions: 89 96 92.7 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
RgC_RgM_mul 0
RgM_RgV_mul 0
RgM_multosym 0
RgM_transmul 0
RgV_sumpart2 0
_RgM_sub 0
_RgM_zero 0
RgM_sqr_QXQM 7
RgV_is_ZMV 35
gram_matrix 119
RgM_sqr_ZXQM 133
RgM_is_QM 147
scalarmat_s 147
RgM_powers 154
_RgM_sqr 161
RgC_is_ei 308
isdiagonal 315
RgM_isdiagonal 336
RgM_sumcol 362
_RgM_mul 392
RgM_transmultosym 447
RgX_RgMV_eval 462
RgM_Rg_add_shallow 497
RgV_sumpart 518
RgM_sqr_fast 1106
RgV_dotsquare 1113
RgM_sqr 1141
RgX_RgM_eval 1183
RgC_RgV_mul 1687
RgM_mul_ZXQM 2128
_RgM_red 2191
_RgM_add 2450
_RgM_one 3304
RgMrow_RgC_mul 3920
_RgM_cmul 4095
RgV_kill0 4333
RgM_mul_QXQM 4347
RgX_is_monic_ZX 4396
RgM_Rg_sub 5066
RgM_Rg_add 5669
RgV_zc_mul 6804
RgV_zm_mul 7538
RgM_zm_mul 11691
RgM_sub 12209
RgM_isidentity 12411
RgV_Rg_mul 12434
RgM_liftred 13090
RgM_det_triangular 15666
RgC_Rg_sub 21343
RgV_isin 21917
RgV_neg 25046
RgM_mul_FqM 26019
RgM_isscalar 26125
RgV_zc_mul_i 37984
RgV_prod 41991
RgM_Rg_sub_shallow 50503
RgM_mul_FpM 56238
RgV_RgM_mul 58209
RgMrow_zc_mul 69937
RgM_zc_mul 71666
Rg_RgC_sub 101838
RgM_zc_mul_i 110515
RgC_neg 128846
scalarcol 130237
RgM_Rg_mul 138613
RgM_Rg_div 142144
RgV_dotproduct 148455
RgV_RgC_mul 177103
scalarcol_shallow 244493
RgV_sub 279442
RgM_is_ZM 350129
scalarcol_i 374730
RgMrow_zc_mul_i 424243
scalarmat 441027
RgM_neg 536375
RgV_sum 551923
RgV_add 602822
RgM_add 675367
_gmul 736701
RgV_dotproduct_i 1156540
RgC_Rg_div 1194859
scalarmat_shallow 1584703
matid 3039534
RgC_neg_i 3098995
RgC_Rg_add 3296921
RgM_mul_fast 3664715
RgM_mul 3684371
RgC_sub 3725460
RgC_sub_i 3768950
fill_scalmat 5065404
RgC_Rg_mul 5947374
RgC_add 10748978
RgM_RgC_mul 11427678
RgC_add_i 13954159
RgM_RgC_mul_i 14214036
RgMrow_RgC_mul_i 82467482

Generated by: LCOV version 1.13