Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - RgV.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.10.0 lcov report (development 21913-852521c) Lines: 475 536 88.6 %
Date: 2018-02-19 06:15:51 Functions: 88 96 91.7 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
RgC_RgM_mul 0
RgC_is_ei 0
RgM_RgV_mul 0
RgM_multosym 0
RgM_transmul 0
RgV_sumpart2 0
_RgM_sub 0
_RgM_zero 0
RgM_sqr_QXQM 7
RgV_is_ZMV 35
RgM_Rg_add_shallow 77
RgM_mul_FqM 98
RgM_is_QM 112
gram_matrix 119
RgM_sqr_ZXQM 133
_RgM_sqr 133
scalarmat_s 147
RgM_powers 154
isdiagonal 308
_RgM_mul 322
RgM_isdiagonal 329
RgM_sumcol 362
RgM_transmultosym 447
RgX_RgMV_eval 462
RgV_sumpart 518
RgX_RgM_eval 1064
RgM_sqr_fast 1078
RgM_sqr 1113
RgV_dotsquare 1197
RgC_RgV_mul 1687
RgM_mul_ZXQM 1981
_RgM_red 1981
_RgM_add 2163
_RgM_one 3010
RgMrow_RgC_mul 3549
_RgM_cmul 3689
RgM_mul_QXQM 3787
RgX_is_monic_ZX 3836
RgV_kill0 4102
RgM_Rg_sub 4592
RgM_Rg_add 5655
RgV_zc_mul 6594
RgV_zm_mul 7652
RgM_zm_mul 9922
RgM_sub 10370
RgM_liftred 11676
RgM_isidentity 12292
RgV_Rg_mul 12599
RgM_det_triangular 15407
RgC_Rg_sub 21224
RgV_isin 21742
RgM_isscalar 23857
RgV_neg 24324
RgV_zc_mul_i 38188
RgV_prod 41149
RgM_Rg_sub_shallow 49468
RgM_mul_FpM 56238
RgV_RgM_mul 57742
RgMrow_zc_mul 69937
RgM_zc_mul 71631
RgV_sub 74659
scalarcol 82692
Rg_RgC_sub 101887
RgM_zc_mul_i 108422
RgV_dotproduct 127132
RgC_neg 127608
RgM_Rg_mul 129233
RgM_Rg_div 138040
RgV_RgC_mul 140984
scalarcol_shallow 240589
scalarcol_i 323281
RgV_sum 335265
RgM_is_ZM 349531
RgMrow_zc_mul_i 420545
scalarmat 437804
RgM_neg 536333
RgM_add 571564
RgV_add 602709
_gmul 735527
RgV_dotproduct_i 1100837
RgC_Rg_div 1120213
scalarmat_shallow 1375656
RgC_sub 1730620
RgC_sub_i 1771401
matid 1790365
RgM_mul_fast 2391773
RgM_mul 2411366
RgC_neg_i 3097673
RgC_Rg_add 3296472
fill_scalmat 3603965
RgC_Rg_mul 5406571
RgM_RgC_mul 9219718
RgC_add 10070455
RgM_RgC_mul_i 10609669
RgC_add_i 12904608
RgMrow_RgC_mul_i 71420627

Generated by: LCOV version 1.11