Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - ZV.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.10.0 lcov report (development 21921-ca7d0c8) Lines: 756 830 91.1 %
Date: 2018-02-20 06:16:13 Functions: 114 120 95.0 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
ZC_ZV_mul 0
ZC_Z_sub 0
ZM_multosym 0
ZM_pow 0
ZM_reducemodlll 0
ZM_togglesign 0
ZM_mul_diag 14
ZMV_to_zmV 35
ZM_equal0 56
ZV_sum 56
zmV_to_ZMV 112
zv_neg_inplace 257
_ZM_mul 273
ZM_transmul 497
ZM_to_zm 1120
zv_ZM_mul 1309
zvV_equal 1337
zv_sum 1596
ZV_zc_mul 1981
ZM_powu 2184
_ZM_sqr 2625
ZM_supnorm 3115
ZV_abscmp 3270
ZM_sqr 3612
ZM_sqr_i 3612
ZM_max_lg 3635
ZC_reducemodlll 9830
ZV_max_lg 10612
zv_z_mul 10744
ZM_mul_sw 12024
ZM_Z_div 12278
ZC_z_mul 15077
ZC_reducemodmatrix 18692
ZC_reducemodmatrix_i 18692
zm_to_Flm 19894
ZM_reducemodmatrix 21280
ZM_reducemodmatrix_i 21280
zv_neg 28073
zm_to_ZM 38630
ZV_to_nv 47397
ZM_hnfdivrem 51601
Zupdate_row 52048
ZC_is_ei 59822
ZM_isdiagonal 60478
ZV_neg_inplace 70285
subtract_slices 84168
ZM_diag_mul 86369
Z_ZC_sub 94929
add_slices 96192
ZM_isscalar 101694
ZC_Z_add 103017
ZM_isidentity 108969
ZRED 114566
ZM_ishnf 115345
ZincrementalGS 136849
ZV_ZM_mul 144858
ZV_content 157129
ZM_transmultosym 161420
ZM_copy 215349
QM_mul 246893
ZM_neg 276976
zv_to_Flv 284480
ZM_Q_mul 301010
ZC_lincomb_1 311187
RgM_check_ZM 359628
zv_prod 363433
zv_prod_Z 364884
ZM_equal 401413
RgV_check_ZV 504540
ZV_cmp 660454
ZM_zm_mul 675357
ZM_nm_mul 696191
nm_Z_mul 696191
ZM_sub 714066
ZM_nc_mul_i 747653
ZM_Z_mul 757653
ZM_Z_divexact 847444
ZV_equal0 848569
ZC_hnfremdiv 853925
ZM_det_triangular 979811
zv_content 1022684
ZC_Z_div 1110437
ZM_add 1168224
ZC_sub 1197435
ZC_Q_mul 1202504
check_ZV 1322065
ZV_togglesign 1337636
ZM_zc_mul 1687263
ZC_neg 1958633
ZC_lincomb1 2005429
ZC_sub_i 2017281
ZC_Z_divexact 2225253
ZM_zc_mul_i 3071284
ZV_dotsquare 3497141
ZC_copy 3819548
ZM_mul 5076821
ZM_mul_classical 5092930
ZM_mul_i 5101342
ZM_ZC_mul 5463517
ZC_add 7020560
ZV_prod 7471602
ZV_equal 7961937
ZC_lincomb 8225662
Flc_lincomb1_inplace 8573135
ZV_dotproduct 8626556
ZV_equal_lg 9202043
ZM_max_lg_i 10209931
ZC_Z_mul 10525749
ZV_dotproduct_i 11724484
ZC_add_i 13243364
vecsmall_prod 14694393
zv_equal 21000213
zv_equal0 21180665
ZM_ZC_mul_i 22427030
ZMrow_ZC_mul 25474864
ZV_max_lg_i 36027261
ZC_lincomb1_inplace 37581379
ZMrow_ZC_mul_i 145995818
zv_dotproduct 182130564
_mulii 272779578

Generated by: LCOV version 1.11