Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - ZV.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.10.0 lcov report (development 21353-12523aa) Lines: 759 831 91.3 %
Date: 2017-11-24 06:20:58 Functions: 113 119 95.0 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
ZC_ZV_mul 0
ZC_Z_sub 0
ZM_multosym 0
ZM_pow 0
ZM_reducemodlll 0
ZM_togglesign 0
ZM_mul_diag 14
ZMV_to_zmV 21
ZV_sum 56
zmV_to_ZMV 98
zv_neg_inplace 257
_ZM_mul 280
zvV_equal 385
ZM_transmul 497
ZM_to_zm 868
zv_ZM_mul 1309
zv_sum 1596
ZV_zc_mul 1645
ZM_powu 2170
_ZM_sqr 2604
ZM_supnorm 3059
ZM_max_lg 3222
ZM_sqr 3255
ZM_sqr_i 3255
ZV_abscmp 3550
ZM_isscalar 4105
ZC_reducemodlll 9907
zv_z_mul 10375
ZV_max_lg 10612
ZM_mul_sw 11334
ZM_Z_div 12194
ZC_z_mul 13958
zm_to_Flm 15792
ZM_reducemodmatrix 21280
ZM_reducemodmatrix_i 21280
zv_neg 23336
zm_to_ZM 25025
ZV_to_nv 46480
ZM_hnfdivrem 51547
Zupdate_row 52048
ZC_is_ei 59269
ZM_isdiagonal 60170
ZC_reducemodmatrix 62512
ZC_reducemodmatrix_i 62512
subtract_slices 79338
ZM_diag_mul 85249
add_slices 90672
Z_ZC_sub 94649
ZC_Z_add 102989
ZM_ishnf 114457
ZC_Z_div 121842
ZV_neg_inplace 125768
ZV_ZM_mul 142702
ZV_content 154987
ZM_transmultosym 160286
ZM_isidentity 179928
ZM_copy 208597
zv_to_Flv 223314
ZRED 245816
ZM_neg 257383
QM_mul 272033
ZM_Q_mul 285046
RgM_check_ZM 308114
ZincrementalGS 311919
zv_prod 362530
zv_prod_Z 364884
ZC_lincomb_1 382019
ZM_equal 399310
RgV_check_ZV 504603
ZM_zm_mul 587790
ZM_nm_mul 634746
nm_Z_mul 634746
ZM_sub 652225
ZV_cmp 660162
ZM_nc_mul_i 664319
ZM_Z_mul 718249
ZM_Z_divexact 836772
ZV_equal0 842760
ZC_hnfremdiv 852084
ZM_det_triangular 978406
zv_content 1015230
ZM_add 1097051
ZC_sub 1193122
ZC_Q_mul 1193172
check_ZV 1196148
ZV_togglesign 1391100
ZM_zc_mul 1598639
ZC_neg 1763324
ZC_sub_i 1927446
ZC_lincomb1 2102537
ZC_Z_divexact 2527672
ZM_zc_mul_i 2806354
ZC_copy 3754863
ZV_dotsquare 3799251
ZM_mul 4808816
ZM_mul_classical 4820456
ZM_mul_i 4828535
ZM_ZC_mul 5426136
ZC_add 6883995
ZV_prod 7475294
ZV_equal 7927342
Flc_lincomb1_inplace 8549345
ZC_lincomb 9040716
ZV_equal_lg 9157206
ZV_dotproduct 9360584
ZM_max_lg_i 9663547
ZC_Z_mul 10487288
ZV_dotproduct_i 12041266
ZC_add_i 12883733
vecsmall_prod 14694393
zv_equal0 17351054
zv_equal 20958843
ZM_ZC_mul_i 21230267
ZMrow_ZC_mul 25426248
ZV_max_lg_i 33560208
ZC_lincomb1_inplace 38699132
ZMrow_ZC_mul_i 137327666
zv_dotproduct 151102651
_mulii 272803985

Generated by: LCOV version 1.11