Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - hnf_snf.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.10.0 lcov report (development 21350-3349c1d) Lines: 1493 1639 91.1 %
Date: 2017-11-21 06:21:18 Functions: 84 89 94.4 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
do_zero 0
gsmithall 0
hnfadd 0
p_mat 0
trivsmith 0
RgC_elem 7
hnflll 7
hnf 14
hnfall 14
hnfallgen 14
hnfmod 14
hnfperm 14
ZV_hnfgcdext 21
smithall 21
RgM_hnfall 35
RgM_reduce 42
gsmith 42
gsmithall_i 42
hnfdivide 91
gsnf_no_divide 112
ZM_hnf_knapsack 154
mathnf0 168
normalize_as_RgX 210
ZM_snf 217
ZV_snf_trunc 224
ZM_hnfperm 238
gbezout_step 266
hnfspec 322
mathnfspec 322
smith 322
matsnf0 378
smithclean 539
is_RgX 1001
ZM_hnfcenter 1267
ZM_hnfall 2812
ZM_snfall 8143
hnfadd_i 17220
hnf_i 17413
ZM_hnf 19588
hnf_invscale 20797
hnfspec_i 24638
ZM_rowrankprofile 41501
hnffinal 41858
ZpM_echelon 46945
ZM_hnflll 50543
ZV_extgcd 50918
ZV_gcdext_i 50932
update 59180
ZV_snf_group 60480
ZV_snfall 60480
ZM_snf_group 64049
ZM_snfall_i 75881
bezout_step 77247
remove_0cols 96236
reverse_rows 101086
count2 103224
hnf_solve 106876
ZM_hnfmod 111461
hnf_invimage 113211
hnfmerge_get_1 123284
ZM_snfclean 124529
snf_group 124529
snf_pile 132769
ZM_snf_no_divide 156814
ZM_hnfall_i 159347
hnf_divscale 180490
hnfmodid 204033
allhnfmod 204047
col_mul 236720
negcmpii 359254
reduce1 368158
Minus 505817
col_dup 636585
zlm_echelon 766405
FpM_hnfend 1374190
FpM_echelon 1386156
ZM_hnfmodprime 1386156
ZM_hnfmodid 1657832
ZM_hnfmodall 1974005
ZM_hnfmodall_i 1978359
ZM_reduce 2000785
hnfswap 2445462
FpV_Fp_mul_part_ip 2579135
count 3104417
FpV_red_part_ipvec 9474040
reduce2 18103196
ZC_elem 19792543
findi 36207301
findi_normalize 36207301

Generated by: LCOV version 1.11