Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - polarit3.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.10.0 lcov report (development 21348-d75f58f) Lines: 1307 1517 86.2 %
Date: 2017-11-20 06:21:05 Functions: 139 153 90.8 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
FpX_compositum 0
FpX_translate 0
FqC_Fq_mul 0
FqC_add 0
FqC_sub 0
FqXQ_matrix_pow 0
FqXQ_powers 0
Fq_invsafe 0
Fq_neg_inv 0
QXQ_intnorm 0
QXQ_norm 0
QX_disc 0
ffinit_Artin_Shreier 0
ffinit_rand 0
fffrobenius 21
err_compo 42
ffextend 42
ffinvmap 63
ffembed 84
FpX_FpXY_eval_resultant 137
ffnbirred0 140
ffinit_nofact 147
ffinit 168
ffcompomap 210
QXQ_div_ratlift 273
Z_init_CRT 315
RgM_to_FqM 322
ZXM_incremental_CRT 335
ffsumnbirred 434
get_Fq_field 434
RgX_to_FpXQX 441
FpX_direct_compositum 490
ffmap 511
ffpartmapimage 567
ZXM_init_CRT 588
f2init 588
FqV_to_FlxV 591
char_update_prime 637
FqV_roots_to_pol 658
RgX_to_FqX 777
QXQ_charpoly 819
FpXM_center 839
checkmap 994
FqX_Fq_sub 1048
RgV_to_FpV 1099
FqX_Fq_add 1260
ZX_incremental_CRT 1266
char_update_int 1365
ffeltmap_i 1393
FpXC_center 1459
Flx_resultant_set_dglist 1561
ZX_ZXY_resultant_LERS 1561
ZXQ_charpoly_sqf 1862
ffmap_i 2212
residual_characteristic 2415
ZX_ZXY_rnfequation_lambda 2450
RgX_is_FpXQX 2541
ZX_ZXY_resultant_all 2576
ZX_ZXY_rnfequation 3003
FlxX_resultant 3056
FpXQX_normalize 3090
FpX_FpXY_resultant 3135
Flx_FlxY_resultant 3159
FlxY_to_FlyX 3163
ffnbirred 3178
ffinit_fact 3186
fpinit 3234
init_Fq 3977
init_Fq_i 4145
ZX_ZXY_resultant 4207
_Fq_inv 4410
RgC_to_FqC 6272
Z_incremental_CRT 6951
Flx_resultant_all 7074
FqM_to_FlxM 8459
FlxY_evalx_drop 8635
ZX_ZXY_resultant_slice 8998
ZX_ZXY_resultant_worker 8998
characteristic 9135
FlxX_pseudorem 9325
swap_vars 9471
QX_resultant 10530
Fq_halve 11499
ZXQ_charpoly 11500
ZX_ZXY_resultant_prime 12574
Flx_FlxY_resultant_polint 12678
FqXY_eval 12733
fpinit_check 12851
Fq_powu 12985
ZX_norml1 15260
FpXY_Fq_evaly 17836
ZM_incremental_CRT 18329
Fq_pow 19803
pol_x_powers 19901
QXQ_inv 25204
_Fq_s 28371
FqXY_evalx 30380
ZX_resultant 31070
charact_res 32340
Fq_inv 33515
FqX_translate 43589
ZX_disc 47868
FqC_to_FlxC 48421
ZX_disc_all 48897
Fq_Fp_mul 51729
Rg_is_FpXQ 54740
Fq_sqrtn 60411
FqX_Fq_mul_to_monic 63560
RgM_to_FpM 71369
ZX_ZXY_ResBound 75164
ZX_resultant_all 79275
_Fq_equal0 88837
ZM_init_CRT 97888
RgM_to_Flm 114194
FqV_red 123067
FqX_eval 123403
trivial_case 155275
ZX_incremental_CRT_raw 176541
Rg_to_FpXQ 177227
gen_crt 192646
gen_inccrt 192646
_Fq_neg 199717
Flx_FlxY_eval_resultant 258610
Fq_sqr 261540
RgV_to_Flv 281399
monomial 319760
RgM_is_FpM 378609
get_nbprimes 385292
Fq_neg 467663
RgC_to_FpC 470254
Fq_div 479248
ZX_resultant_slice 536982
ZX_resultant_worker 536999
charact 581084
_Fq_red 596476
Fq_sqrt 709098
primelist_disc 728908
Fq_mulu 731191
FpXV_FpC_mul 849765
RgV_is_FpV 881926
_Fq_add 1143681
_Fq_mul 1216201
ZX_resultant_prime 1287626
RgX_to_FpX 1851783
Fl_chinese_coprime 2521973
ZX_init_CRT 3165598
Fq_sub 4850390
Fq_add 6951205
monomialcopy 7598122
RgX_is_FpX 20600358
Rg_to_Fp 26171273
Fq_mul 42526547
Rg_is_Fp 67854733

Generated by: LCOV version 1.11