Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is to exceed 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - polarit3.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.12.0 lcov report (development 23171-a5c0ed393) Lines: 1305 1492 87.5 %
Date: 2018-10-20 05:38:07 Functions: 141 157 89.8 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
FpX_compositum 0
FpX_translate 0
FqC_Fq_mul 0
FqC_add 0
FqC_sub 0
FqXQ_matrix_pow 0
FqXQ_powers 0
Fq_invsafe 0
Fq_neg_inv 0
QXQ_intnorm 0
QXQ_norm 0
QX_disc 0
RgM_is_FpM 0
RgV_is_FpV 0
ffinit_Artin_Shreier 0
ffinit_rand 0
FpX_FpXY_eval_resultant 4
fffrobenius 42
err_compo 84
ffextend 84
ffinvmap 126
ffnbirred0 140
ffembed 175
FpX_diamondsum 182
QXQ_div_ratlift 273
ffinit 350
Z_init_CRT 364
f2init 376
ZXM_incremental_CRT 404
ffcompomap 420
ffsumnbirred 441
RgX_to_FpXQX 476
FpX_direct_compositum 588
_FpX_direct_compositum 588
FqV_to_FlxV 591
char_update_prime 637
FqV_roots_to_pol 665
ZXM_init_CRT 686
QXQ_charpoly 819
RgV_to_FpV 1022
ffmap 1022
FqX_Fq_sub 1048
FpXM_center 1081
ffpartmapimage 1092
RgX_to_FqX 1267
FqX_Fq_add 1596
Flx_resultant_set_dglist 1722
ZXQ_charpoly_sqf 1848
FpX_FpXY_resultant 1985
checkmap 1988
ZX_ZXY_resultant_LERS 1995
FlxX_resultant 1996
Flx_FlxY_resultant 2008
FlxY_to_FlyX 2011
ZX_ZXY_rnfequation_lambda 2219
char_update_int 2219
ZX_ZXY_resultant_all 2331
FpXC_center 2402
residual_characteristic 2485
ffeltmap_i 2695
ZX_ZXY_rnfequation 2779
RgX_is_FpXQX 2849
ffnbirred 3178
get_Fq_field 3290
FpXQX_normalize 3840
ZX_ZXY_resultant 3983
ffmap_i 4424
FpXV_direct_compositum 5276
ffinit_fact 5276
fpinit 5488
_Fq_inv 6055
FlxX_pseudorem 6143
init_Fq 7299
Z_incremental_CRT 7511
init_Fq_i 7649
swap_vars 8617
Flx_resultant_all 8707
ZX_ZXY_resultant_slice 8739
ZX_ZXY_resultant_worker 8739
FqM_to_FlxM 9463
characteristic 9744
FlxY_evalx_drop 10429
QXQ_sqr 10689
ZX_ZXY_resultant_prime 12052
Flx_FlxY_resultant_polint 12064
ZXQ_charpoly 12247
Fq_halve 12899
QX_resultant 13035
ZX_incremental_CRT 13660
FqXY_eval 14497
Fq_powu 14770
ZX_norml1 15246
ZM_incremental_CRT 17975
Fq_pow 20013
FpXY_Fq_evaly 20062
pol_x_powers 20223
fpinit_check 22349
QXQ_inv 28990
Fq_inv 31281
FqXY_evalx 31591
_Fq_s 31822
charact_res 33215
FqX_translate 34167
ZX_resultant 35469
QXQ_mul 36902
ZX_disc 48204
ZX_disc_all 49261
RgM_to_FqM 52318
Fq_Fp_mul 56860
Rg_is_FpXQ 57288
FqC_to_FlxC 59172
Fq_sqrtn 60538
ZX_ZXY_ResBound 79381
ZX_resultant_all 83989
ZM_init_CRT 94507
gen_crt 98582
RgM_to_Flm 114236
_Fq_equal0 114387
FqV_red 124593
FqX_eval 127379
RgM_to_FpM 129343
FqX_Fq_mul_to_monic 144652
trivial_case 164374
_Fq_neg 207669
RgC_to_FqC 218862
ZX_incremental_CRT_raw 222307
gen_inccrt 225052
Flx_FlxY_eval_resultant 247708
Fq_sqr 270836
RgV_to_Flv 281602
get_nbprimes 309494
monomial 347851
Fq_neg 471433
Fq_div 516467
ZX_resultant_slice 552783
ZX_resultant_worker 552783
charact 582967
_Fq_red 632794
Fq_sqrt 709301
primelist_disc 749958
Fq_mulu 774479
FpXV_FpC_mul 849765
RgC_to_FpC 922209
_Fq_add 1225798
Rg_to_FpXQ 1256544
_Fq_mul 1309546
ZX_resultant_prime 1323803
Fl_chinese_coprime 2111182
ZX_init_CRT 3179505
RgX_to_FpX 3332712
Fq_sub 4694280
Fq_add 6962290
monomialcopy 7949187
RgX_is_FpX 19545393
Rg_to_Fp 31658075
Fq_mul 42744209
Rg_is_Fp 57508900

Generated by: LCOV version 1.13