Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is to exceed 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - headers - pariinl.h (source / functions) Coverage Total Hit
Test: PARI/GP v2.19.0 lcov report (development 31092-e6893b0017) Lines: 92.5 % 1535 1420
Test Date: 2026-10-12 17:03:14 Functions: 91.8 % 707 649
Legend: Lines:     hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by function hit count
F2m_clear 0
F2m_coeff 8466170
F2m_copy 201407
F2m_flip 1559993
F2m_set 798
F2v_clear 12463105
F2v_coeff 665812537
F2v_copy 4893
F2v_ei 42
F2v_flip 1559993
F2v_set 104219096
F2v_to_F2x 38844
F2xX_shift 0
F2x_clear 12463105
F2x_coeff 672383355
F2x_copy 66523611
F2x_div 1578157
F2x_equal 4249632
F2x_equal1 2871646
F2x_flip 1559993
F2x_renormalize 130488161
F2x_set 130209619
F2xqX_div 33187
F3m_coeff 144858
F3m_copy 0
F3m_set 0
Flm_copy 6442274
Flm_row 8756257
Flv_copy 2251305
Flx_constant 1092086
Flx_copy 196478511
Flx_div 2003315
Flx_div_pre 21816377
Flx_equal1 8248114
Flx_lead 1065580
Flx_mulu 1155304
FlxqX_div 0
FlxqX_div_pre 165917
Flxq_add 0
Flxq_sub 0
FpV_FpC_mul 0
FpXQX_div 4519
FpXQX_renormalize 4641936
FpXQ_add 0
FpXQ_sub 0
FpXX_renormalize 782142
FpXY_Fq_evaly 20405
FpX_div 5609871
FpX_renormalize 146568246
Fp_add 184949543
Fp_addmul 11324074
Fp_center 78866866
Fp_center_i 18207766
Fp_div 14993224
Fp_divu 15087853
Fp_double 21367013
Fp_halve 243517
Fp_inv 23545195
Fp_invsafe 1098686
Fp_mul 204986627
Fp_muls 17640
Fp_mulu 71303354
Fp_neg 37724523
Fp_red 83004538
Fp_sqr 68786116
Fp_sub 203565384
FqXQ_add 0
FqXQ_div 0
FqXQ_inv 0
FqXQ_invsafe 0
FqXQ_mul 22745
FqXQ_pow 0
FqXQ_sqr 0
FqXQ_sub 0
FqX_Fp_mul 579677
FqX_Fq_mul 424510
FqX_add 124082
FqX_ddf 7
FqX_degfact 47786
FqX_deriv 39697
FqX_div 38569
FqX_div_by_X_x 69699
FqX_divrem 0
FqX_extgcd 449758
FqX_factor 140960
FqX_factor_squarefree 7
FqX_gcd 8288
FqX_get_red 6069
FqX_halfgcd 0
FqX_halve 19250
FqX_integ 0
FqX_is_squarefree 683718
FqX_mul 369137
FqX_mulu 21900
FqX_neg 24900
FqX_normalize 4144
FqX_powu 1288
FqX_red 25298
FqX_rem 37659
FqX_roots 7231
FqX_sqr 71232
FqX_sub 68026
FqX_to_mod 175
FqXn_exp 0
FqXn_expint 6590
FqXn_inv 7070
FqXn_mul 261240
FqXn_sqr 0
Fq_red 3109642
Fq_to_FpXQ 73652
GENbinbase 934023466
QV_isscalar 54425183
Q_abs 8131114
Q_abs_shallow 127656
Qtoss 35364
R_abs 0
R_abs_shallow 13097
RgC_fpnorml2 620024
RgC_gtofp 34123710
RgC_gtomp 574
RgM_dimensions 9956335
RgM_fpnorml2 23337
RgM_gtofp 8264424
RgM_gtomp 21
RgM_minor 1036
RgM_shallowcopy 22269175
RgV_gtofp 56
RgV_is_QV 142058
RgV_is_ZV 32132604
RgV_isin 111958
RgV_isin_i 111958
RgV_isscalar 1211818
RgXQX_div 1904
RgXQX_rem 127908
RgX_coeff 2909086
RgX_copy 103803350
RgX_div 7001097
RgX_equal_var 27145972
RgX_fpnorml2 62766
RgX_gtofp 7173976
RgX_is_QX 400115
RgX_is_ZX 22521789
RgX_is_monomial 1346273
RgX_is_rational 68841
RgX_isscalar 0
RgX_renormalize 34135
RgX_shift_inplace 479615
RgX_shift_inplace_init 479615
RgX_to_RgV 140
Rg_col_ei 1472535
Rg_to_Fq 756
ZC_hnfrem 10699711
ZM_ZV_mod 611008
ZM_hnfrem 401477
ZM_lll 7142556
ZV_ZV_mod 8148018
ZV_dvd 23485
ZV_isscalar 23696793
ZV_to_zv 3318880
ZXQ_mul 2192276
ZXQ_sqr 963425
ZX_equal1 10514
ZX_is_monic 7723185
ZX_renormalize 158589852
Z_ispower 98
Z_issquare 509837
abgrp_get_cyc 12235182
abgrp_get_gen 1766676
abgrp_get_no 407116
absfrac 48084615
absfrac_shallow 13097
addmuliu 549706
addmuliu_inplace 66042859
affc_fixlg 250436
affgr 665850
bid_get_MOD 2157304
bid_get_U 3680282
bid_get_arch 41188
bid_get_archp 2397285
bid_get_cyc 5740019
bid_get_fact 2499065
bid_get_fact2 2201621
bid_get_gen 64274
bid_get_gen_nocheck 0
bid_get_grp 5804874
bid_get_ideal 72849
bid_get_mod 1521921
bid_get_no 0
bid_get_sarch 48594
bid_get_sprk 2158039
bin_copy 480529096
bit_accuracy 3221626227
bit_accuracy_mul 3176882
bit_prec 0
bnf_get_clgp 5380461
bnf_get_cyc 3689995
bnf_get_fu 25859
bnf_get_fu_nocheck 289112
bnf_get_gen 1681898
bnf_get_logfu 2877897
bnf_get_nf 9875388
bnf_get_no 8386
bnf_get_reg 648
bnf_get_sunits 1369338
bnf_get_tuN 283031
bnf_get_tuU 303613
bnr_get_bid 2046122
bnr_get_bnf 3710982
bnr_get_clgp 2830388
bnr_get_cyc 2522682
bnr_get_gen 7847
bnr_get_gen_nocheck 70
bnr_get_mod 77126
bnr_get_nf 1399132
bnr_get_no 277494
both_odd 124810876
cbrtr 0
cbrtr_abs 0
cgetalloc 10153
cgetc 976273
cgiv 106107084
checkell_i 10953987
closure_arity 333290018
closure_codestr 282737178
closure_get_code 28
closure_get_data 282723780
closure_get_dbg 13674
closure_get_frame 14758093
closure_get_oper 282737177
closure_get_text 37178
closure_is_variadic 46077348
col_ei 5929197
coltrunc_init 740376
const_col 9731326
const_vec 34729253
const_vecsmall 18941208
constant_coeff 1065056
cxcompotor 18767083
cxnorm 95484021
cxtofp 9249002
cxtoreal 338020
cyc_get_expo 2757632
cyclic_perm 99932
dbllog2r 94961787
degpol 5647790776
div_content 58504
divsBIL 8489560403
ellQp_get_p 1134
ellQp_get_prec 308
ellQp_get_zero 1463
ellR_get_prec 232939
ellR_get_sign 371829
ell_get_a1 17419101
ell_get_a2 11293908
ell_get_a3 13229517
ell_get_a4 10507533
ell_get_a6 10552240
ell_get_b2 7552248
ell_get_b4 2550719
ell_get_b6 3863695
ell_get_b8 3297567
ell_get_c4 13707207
ell_get_c6 16166539
ell_get_disc 18144779
ell_get_j 2126895
ell_get_type 22946861
ell_is_inf 59287885
ellff_get_a4a6 551875
ellff_get_field 1791818
ellinf 1097909
ellnf_get_bnf 119
ellnf_get_nf 2027312
equali1 1180136846
equalim1 139584439
err_get_compo 294
err_get_num 439306
gaddgs 123273818
gal_get_den 27867
gal_get_e 91
gal_get_gen 15624
gal_get_group 80528
gal_get_invvdm 27874
gal_get_mod 23870
gal_get_orders 6713
gal_get_p 6118
gal_get_pol 36428
gal_get_roots 32844
gc_GEN 238015692
gc_INT 4194495928
gc_INT_affii 11658459
gc_all 103410382
gc_leaf 1206231774
gc_slice 2217824
gc_upto 2017993272
gchar_copy_precs 1470
gchar_get_DLdata 192479
gchar_get_S 38371
gchar_get_U 0
gchar_get_Ui 11096
gchar_get_basis 34731
gchar_get_bnf 207685
gchar_get_cyc 16535
gchar_get_evalprec 4011
gchar_get_hnf 0
gchar_get_loccyc 52520
gchar_get_m0 3823
gchar_get_mod 8225
gchar_get_modP 4095
gchar_get_nalg 2296
gchar_get_nc 38876
gchar_get_nf 247942
gchar_get_nfprec 13854
gchar_get_nfree 322
gchar_get_nm 2108
gchar_get_ns 38371
gchar_get_ntors 322
gchar_get_prec 19427
gchar_get_r1 17683
gchar_get_r2 623
gchar_get_sfu 1996
gchar_get_u0 5002
gchar_get_zm 286343
gchar_set_HUUi 637
gchar_set_basis 1827
gchar_set_cyc 1827
gchar_set_evalprec 2086
gchar_set_m0 1190
gchar_set_nalg 637
gchar_set_nf 2363
gchar_set_nfprec 3466
gchar_set_nfree 637
gchar_set_ntors 637
gchar_set_prec 1470
gchar_set_u0 2142
gcmpgs 761951
gdivsg 561958
gen_I 1269370
gener_Fq_local 29946
gequalgs 29246
get_F2x_degree 1936456
get_F2x_mod 3310938
get_F2x_var 2176566
get_F2xqX_degree 201185
get_F2xqX_mod 343
get_F2xqX_var 376106
get_Flx_degree 83429209
get_Flx_mod 25663136
get_Flx_var 69188088
get_FlxqX_degree 320067
get_FlxqX_mod 8033
get_FlxqX_var 266299
get_FpXQX_degree 3569
get_FpXQX_mod 146583
get_FpXQX_var 51430
get_FpX_degree 8094096
get_FpX_mod 3391336
get_FpX_var 6879879
gisdouble 2992709
gmax_shallow 13510257
gmaxsg 0
gmin_shallow 902812
gminsg 0
gmulgs 29805678
gmulgu 283377954
gsubgs 1731852
gtodouble 66285080
gtofp 260519626
gtomp 22428
gtos 85888523
gtou 102019
guncloneNULL 48998262
guncloneNULL_deep 1555390
gval 6391
hash_str 2787689
hash_str_len 31645741
icopy_avma 8133128460
idealchineseinit 5427
idealred 139132
identity_ZV 8120
identity_perm 3260359
identity_zv 3284722
inf_get_sign 1454484
inv_content 0
is_bigint 592060464
is_const_t 5001821769
is_extscalar_t 6904
is_intreal_t 9716721
is_matvec_t 639728841
is_noncalc_t 86219599
is_pm1 2307013738
is_qfb_t 0
is_rational_t 5304075
is_real_t 62080967
is_recursive_t 9575889503
is_scalar_t 376860005
is_universal_constant 334928676
is_vec_t 44253490
isint1 18256723
isintm1 6224565
isintzero 2911237747
ismpzero 9716630
isonstack 8502787628
killblock 1982437
leading_coeff 169548196
leafcopy_avma 586478041
lg_increase 479707164
lgcols 354533365
lgpol 2771553775
lincombii 38353267
locs_get_Lgenfil 1288
locs_get_Lsprk 195755
locs_get_cyc 54144
locs_get_famod 1288
locs_get_m_infty 211534
locs_get_mod 8225
logint 757174
matpascal 4935
matslice 16932399
mkcol 10667575
mkcol2 168886509
mkcol2s 4416244
mkcol3 88320
mkcol3s 315
mkcol4 103467
mkcol4s 0
mkcol5 94
mkcol6 232582
mkcolcopy 33563
mkcols 40411
mkcomplex 92998200
mkerr 0
mkfrac 54563179
mkfraccopy 5217051
mkfracss 1209605
mkintmod 8073703
mkintmodu 1834
mkmat 4783126
mkmat2 33669756
mkmat22 54536775
mkmat22s 207578
mkmat3 17003
mkmat4 84
mkmat5 0
mkmatcopy 122332
mkmoo 108950
mkoo 1333312
mkpadic 2009
mkpolmod 3297284
mkqfb 28269325
mkquad 69118
mkrfrac 698726
mkrfraccopy 14
mkvec 70143232
mkvec2 223753809
mkvec2copy 114570
mkvec2s 221667
mkvec3 123735578
mkvec3s 524441
mkvec4 10533234
mkvec4s 21
mkvec5 15190568
mkvec5s 0
mkvec6 42
mkvec6s 301
mkveccopy 122528
mkvecs 168
mkvecsmall 143624677
mkvecsmall2 262008646
mkvecsmall3 106869278
mkvecsmall4 20245086
mkvecsmall5 1898381
modpr_get_T 13867549
modpr_get_p 1887627
modpr_get_pr 31237605
mul_content 2672479
mul_denom 10788491
mulsubii 3898800
nbits2extraprec 918246500
nbits2ndec 0
nbits2nlong 620911469
nbits2prec 189567226
nbrows 159346407
nchar2nlong 127836969
ndec2nbits 8270
ndec2nlong 41829
ndec2prec 33559
nfV_to_scalar_or_alg 26300
nf_get_G 304634
nf_get_M 21750944
nf_get_Tr 23352
nf_get_degree 71318938
nf_get_diff 4445
nf_get_disc 464437
nf_get_index 3716973
nf_get_invzk 9782879
nf_get_pol 98101909
nf_get_r1 23475945
nf_get_r2 4154
nf_get_ramified_primes 65098
nf_get_roots 1632864
nf_get_roundG 1749564
nf_get_sign 522482
nf_get_varn 1504035
nf_get_zk 4382
nf_get_zkden 5465354
nf_get_zkprimpart 5419630
normalize_frac 28151361
odd 2141608052
pari_calloc 48209
pari_err_BUG 14
pari_err_COMPONENT 214
pari_err_CONSTPOL 21
pari_err_COPRIME 91
pari_err_DIM 718
pari_err_DOMAIN 2876
pari_err_FILE 0
pari_err_FILEDESC 36
pari_err_FLAG 98
pari_err_IMPL 539
pari_err_INV 20032
pari_err_IRREDPOL 63
pari_err_MAXPRIME 0
pari_err_MODULUS 1316
pari_err_OP 406
pari_err_OVERFLOW 156
pari_err_PACKAGE 0
pari_err_PREC 238
pari_err_PRIME 98
pari_err_PRIORITY 245
pari_err_ROOTS0 70
pari_err_SQRTN 7084
pari_err_TYPE 15370
pari_err_TYPE2 3493
pari_err_VAR 371
pari_free 494845428
pari_malloc 730389763
pari_realloc 1887
pari_realloc_ip 2385403
pari_stack_alloc 982142991
pari_stack_base 988212489
pari_stack_delete 6063652
pari_stack_init 6446225
pari_stack_new 886677564
pari_stack_pushp 5840
perm_conj 422429
perm_inv 3781322
perm_mul 81659210
perm_sqr 728
pol0_F2x 17417575
pol0_Flx 114770082
pol1_F2x 4776044
pol1_Flx 56078216
pol_0 84220405
pol_1 3762727
pol_x 3886978
pol_xn 2237753
pol_xnall 294
polx_F2x 1082739
polx_Flx 37977147
polx_zx 0
polxn_Flx 371
powIs 620095
powii 43757823
pr_get_e 16165125
pr_get_f 26447772
pr_get_gen 12077911
pr_get_p 92765967
pr_get_tau 49777624
pr_is_inert 17227733
pr_norm 1090648
prec2lg 4749214758
prec2nbits 93802772
prec2nbits_mul 581910
prec2ndec 9778
precdbl 476739
qfb_disc 18522403
qfb_disc3 5001939
qfb_is_qfi 65337494
quad_disc 1379
quadnorm 70105
random_Fq 0
remsBIL 8395060100
rnf_get_absdegree 1392746
rnf_get_alpha 1428
rnf_get_degree 2506335
rnf_get_disc 357
rnf_get_idealdisc 1386
rnf_get_index 105
rnf_get_invzk 1225
rnf_get_k 1225
rnf_get_map 135659
rnf_get_nf 786086
rnf_get_nfdegree 21455
rnf_get_nfpol 255354
rnf_get_nfvarn 4886
rnf_get_nfzk 7245
rnf_get_pol 2845192
rnf_get_polabs 327628
rnf_get_ramified_primes 2849
rnf_get_varn 574
rnf_get_zk 4830
row 767844
row_i 987
rowcopy 204988
rowpermute 14795211
rowslice 80075696
rowslicepermute 234342
rowsplice 273
ser_isexactzero 11871524
shallowcopy 27955880
sqrfrac 4399551
sqrti 6618478
sqrtnr 2811987
sqrtr 87240021
sstoQ 1097313
sturm 385
submulii 33037982
submuliu 7700
submuliu_inplace 66551473
truecoef 0
trunc_safe 0
ulogint 2123941
upr_norm 347921
uutoQ 1602256
vec_append 3470863
vec_ei 1716817
vec_lengthen 18983
vec_prepend 313943
vec_setconst 0
vec_shorten 11564
vec_to_vecsmall 4149430
veclast 9557836
vecmodii 0
vecmoduu 49784
vecpermute 21131774
vecreverse 697305
vecreverse_inplace 2612
vecslice 670269692
vecslicepermute 2881358
vecsmall_append 4117756
vecsmall_coincidence 0
vecsmall_concat 1466244
vecsmall_copy 7353942
vecsmall_ei 585509
vecsmall_indexmax 21
vecsmall_indexmin 21
vecsmall_isin 84
vecsmall_lengthen 547
vecsmall_lexcmp 7211133
vecsmall_max 1177905
vecsmall_min 5509
vecsmall_pack 84
vecsmall_prefixcmp 108088071
vecsmall_prepend 187025
vecsmall_reverse 3052
vecsmall_shorten 77081
vecsmall_to_col 7993621
vecsmall_to_vec 513109
vecsmall_to_vec_inplace 3304
vecsmallpermute 79345856
vecsmalltrunc_append 101231021
vecsmalltrunc_init 257989361
vecsplice 385296
vectrunc_append 15914645
vectrunc_append_batch 9667
vectrunc_init 11795440
zc_to_ZC 7979075
zero_F2m 0
zero_F2m_copy 847246
zero_F2v 3663561
zero_F2x 1350
zero_Flm 2855052
zero_Flm_copy 241032
zero_Flv 61814037
zero_Flx 3256225
zero_zm 0
zero_zv 39184812
zero_zx 0
zerocol 125344322
zeromat 108946
zeromatcopy 14384134
zeropadic 858086
zeropadic_shallow 17150
zeropol 42429156
zeroser 139020
zerovec 29356788
zerovec_block 29675
zm_copy 0
zm_row 0
zm_to_zxV 0
zm_transpose 266
znstar_get_N 38658755
znstar_get_U 176107
znstar_get_Ui 46788
znstar_get_conreycyc 7982136
znstar_get_conreygen 3290533
znstar_get_cyc 262088
znstar_get_faN 7334854
znstar_get_gen 16150
znstar_get_no 14
znstar_get_pe 2869070
zv_copy 1879741
zv_to_ZV 504205
zv_to_zx 104146
zx_renormalize 14049
zx_shift 0
zx_to_zv 0

Generated by: LCOV version 2.0-1