Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is to exceed 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - Flx.c (source / functions) Coverage Total Hit
Test: PARI/GP v2.19.0 lcov report (development 31092-e6893b0017) Lines: 86.6 % 2953 2556
Test Date: 2026-10-19 17:03:16 Functions: 82.2 % 370 304
Legend: Lines:     hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by function hit count
Fl_Xp1_powu 0
Flv_prod 0
FlxC_Fl_translate 0
FlxC_FlxqV_eval 0
FlxC_FlxqV_eval_pre 0
FlxC_Flxq_eval 0
FlxC_Flxq_eval_pre 0
FlxC_neg 0
FlxC_sub 0
FlxM_Fl_translate 0
FlxM_Flx_add_shallow 0
FlxM_max_degree 0
FlxM_max_degree_i 0
FlxM_mul 0
FlxM_neg 0
FlxM_sub 0
FlxM_to_FlxXV 0
FlxV_Flx_fromdigits 0
FlxV_factorback 0
FlxV_max_degree_i 0
FlxV_prod 0
FlxV_red 0
Flx_Fl_translate 0
Flx_Flv_multieval 0
Flx_composedprod 0
Flx_convol 0
Flx_digits 0
Flx_halfgcd 0
Flx_integ 0
Flx_invBarrett 0
Flx_matFrobenius 0
Flx_powu 0
Flx_recip 0
Flx_unscale 0
Flxn_exp 0
Flxn_sqr 0
Flxn_sqr_pre 0
FlxqC_Flxq_mul 0
FlxqM_Flxq_mul 0
FlxqV_dotproduct 0
Flxq_autsum 0
Flxq_auttrace 0
Flxq_is2npower 0
Flxq_lroot 0
Flxq_lroot_fast 0
Flxq_pow_init 0
Flxq_pow_table 0
ZXV_to_FlxV 0
Z_mod2BIL_Flx_3 0
_Flx_add 0
_Flx_divrem 0
_Flx_one 0
_Flx_pow 0
_Flx_red 0
_Flx_sqr 0
_Flx_sub 0
_Flx_zero 0
_Flxq_sub 0
_Flxq_zero 0
get_Flx_algebra 0
get_Flxq_algebra 0
kron_pack_Flx_spec_3 0
kron_unpack_Flx_3 0
zero_FlxC 0
zero_FlxM 0
zero_FlxM_copy 0
Flxq_autpow 7
matJ2_FlxM 13
RgXV_to_FlxV 14
Flxq_conjvec 20
Flxq_pow_init_pre 28
Flx_extresultant 53
Flx_extresultant_basecase 53
Flx_extresultant_pre 53
_Flxq_powu 68
Flx_sqrspec_halfsqri 139
Flx_halfgcd_all 154
Flxq_matrix_pow 399
ZpX_invLaplace_init 504
matid2_FlxM 955
Flxn_inv 1037
Flx_halfres_pre 1044
Flx_rescale 1117
Flxq_autpowers 1667
FlxqX_dotproduct 1932
FlxV_Flv_multieval 2478
FlxV_Flv_multieval_tree 2478
FlxM_to_ZXM 2485
Flm_to_FlxV 2772
kron_unpack_Flx_2 2930
Flx_sqrspec_sqri 3012
kron_pack_Flx_spec_2 3389
Flxq_charpoly 3625
Flv_prod_pre 3719
_Flx_composedsum 3896
Flx_powu_pre 3916
Flxq_pow_table_pre 4392
Flxq_trace 4434
Flx_FlxqV_eval 5124
Flx_mulspec_halfmulii 5543
_Flxq_rand 6310
_Flxq_s 6567
Flx_FlxM_qmul 7125
gener_Flxq 7201
FlxM_mul2 7297
Flx_is_l_pow 8179
Flx_halfres_update_pre 9405
_Flxq_inv 9460
Flv_inv_pre 9645
Flx_sqrspec_quartsqri 10743
Flx_mulspec_mulii 11437
Flv_inv_inplace 12017
zl_Xp1_powu 12017
init_invlaplace 12521
Flx_sqrspec_sqri_inflate 13464
Flx_halve 13965
int_to_Flx 14449
Flx_halfres_split 20513
Flxq_sqrtn_spec_pre 21915
FlxM_eval_powers_pre 22302
Flxq_sqrtn 23128
ZM_unpack_FlxM 23936
Flx_invBarrett_Newton 24098
zlx_translate1 25259
FlxM_Flx_mul2 26703
Flx_Laplace 27566
Flx_composedsum 27768
FlxV_composedsum 28996
Flx_mod_Xn1 31664
FlxV_Flc_mul 34482
Fl_Flxq_log 35428
Flxq_sqrtl_spec_pre 37674
Flxq_sumautsum_msqr 39750
Flxq_minpoly 45978
Flxq_autpow_msqr 46261
FlxM_pack_ZM 47865
Flv_inv_indir 52847
Flxq_lroot_pre 54306
Flx_Newton 54528
Flx_invLaplace 54830
Flxn_div 56825
Flxn_div_pre 56825
ZM_unpack_FlxM_bits 58506
Fl2_sqrt_pre 65964
get_Flxq_field 68791
set_Flxq 68811
_Flxq_equal0 69139
Flx_to_FlxX 71583
Flx_is_smooth 74256
Flxn_mul 76054
Fl2_sqrtn_pre 77235
Flxq_autpow_sqr 77465
kron_unpack_Flx 78984
FlxM_mul_Kronecker_i 82442
FlxqM_mul_Kronecker 82442
FlxqM_red_pre 82442
kron_pack_Flx_spec 85585
Flx_matFrobenius_pre 86896
Flx_Frobenius 87438
Flxq_order 97052
Flxq_autpow_pre 98545
Flxq_autsum_pre 98545
Flx_mulspec_quartmulii 101289
FlxC_to_ZXC 104095
Flxq_autsum_sqr 104874
Flv_Flm_polint 105896
Flx_fromNewton 109615
Flxn_expint 109615
int_to_Flx_quart 112032
Flxq_autsum_mul 112051
FlxqV_dotproduct_pre 114702
Flxq_lroot_fast_pre 114702
_Fl2_rand 115639
FlxM_pack_ZM_bits 116931
Flx_is_smooth_pre 118730
Flx_extgcd_halfgcd 122282
Flx_is_smooth_squarefree 126909
Flx_invBarrett_basecase 135148
Flx_splitting 148442
Flx_Fl_sub 151981
Flv_invVandermonde 153445
Flx_inflate 160292
Flx_invBarrett_pre 160549
Flxq_log 164217
Flxq_matrix_pow_pre 171243
FlxV_to_Flm 172468
Fl2_inv_pre 200496
Flxq_sumautsum_pre 209819
Flx_to_int_quartspec 213321
Flxn_recip 218671
Flxq_sqrt 230608
Flxq_sqrt_pre 230608
Flxq_powers 232424
FlxqC_red_pre 247515
get_Flxq_star 283184
FlxT_red 294368
Flxq_sumautsum_sqr 295304
FlxC_eval_powers_pre 325162
Flx_mulspec_mulii_inflate 332313
Flxq_inv 335914
Z_mod2BIL_Flx 345777
Z_mod2BIL_Flx_2 348707
Flx_addmulmul 360265
_Flxq_neg 366572
_Flxq_add 389834
bounded_order 393713
Flx_sqr 394041
Flxq_issquare 402057
FlxV_to_FlxX 410249
Flx_deflate 421897
Flx_integXn 423966
Flxq_norm 440669
Fl2_equal1 457259
Flxq_powu 500633
Flxq_easylog 519252
Flx_blocks 529859
Flxn_mulhigh 529859
Flx_triple 551631
Flx_to_int_halfspec 556176
FlxV_to_ZXV 610787
Flx_divrem_Barrett 637141
Flx_diff1 660758
Flx_translate1 663418
Flxq_auttrace_sqr 668681
Flxq_invsafe 671082
Flx_translate1_basecase 675512
Flx_eval2BILspec 681479
Fl2_pow_pre 682693
_Fl2_pow 682693
translate_basecase 688677
Flx_sqrspec_Kronecker 728803
int_to_Flx_half 733977
Flxq_auttrace_mul 800352
Flx_Flxq_eval 804897
Flxq_minpoly_pre 815563
Flx_extgcd 861769
Flx_halfgcd_pre 879366
kron_pack_Flx_spec_half 891277
Flv_roots_to_pol 904227
Flxq_pow 934102
Flx_subspec 943754
monomial_Flx 947601
Flx_divrem_Barrettspec 951740
Flx_mulhigh_i 953825
Flxq_auttrace_pre 978265
Flx_halfgcd_all_i 1092021
Flx_halfgcd_all_pre 1092021
Flx_halfres_basecase 1099255
Flx_halfres_i 1119768
Flxq_div 1170208
Flx_double 1182839
_Flxq_rmul 1460401
Flv_polint 1485885
_Flxq_red 1549491
Rg_to_F2 1716319
Flv_inv 1746498
Flv_producttree 1747704
Flv_inv_i 1758515
Flxq_transmul_init 1758732
Flx_Flv_multieval_tree 1788423
Flx_red 1883709
Flx_neg_inplace 1894846
_Fl2_mul 1962832
RgX_to_Flx 2228642
Flx_lgrenormalizespec 2242196
Flxq_div_pre 2323066
Flx_Flxq_eval_pre 2533439
FlvV_polint_tree 2648400
random_Flx 2666872
Flxq_sqr 2760616
FlxV_to_ZXV_inplace 3036613
Rg_to_Flxq 3532228
ZXT_to_FlxT 3833354
Flx_addshift 3975516
Flxq_inv_pre 4240167
Flxq_transmul 4245403
Flx_neg 4267483
Flx_negspec 4267483
Flx_val 4583768
Flx_resultant 4738076
Flx_mod_Xnm1 4920829
Fl2_sqr_pre 5022199
_Fl2_sqr 5022199
Flx_Fl2_eval_pre 5214706
Flxn_mul_pre 5223287
Flxq_invsafe_pre 5394333
kron_unpack_Flx_bits_wide 5979324
Flx_extgcd_basecase 6256102
Flx_extgcd_pre 6256102
Flxn_red 6416944
kron_unpack_Flx_bits_narrow 6451188
zx_to_Flx 6498217
Flx_recipspec 7419743
Z_to_Flx 7605630
Flx_addspec 7743591
Flx_mulspec_Kronecker 7770979
maxbitcoeffpol 8977722
Flx_is_squarefree 9229859
Flx_Fl_mul 9480273
Flx_Fl_add 9949545
Flx_Fl_mul_to_monic 11912991
FlxV_to_Flm_lg 13200764
Flx_blocks_Flm 13200764
_Flx_mul 13261324
Flx_FlxqV_eval_pre 13456330
Flx_Frobenius_pre 14056271
Flx_get_red 14550257
Flx_resultant_basecase_pre 14609981
Flx_resultant_pre 14611423
Fl2_mul_pre 17131195
Flxq_mul 18090061
Flv_inv_pre_inplace 20024040
Flx_Fl_mul_pre 20388422
Flx_eval 20507458
Flv_inv_pre_indir 21739353
_Flxq_pow 22271504
Flxq_pow_Frobenius 22278928
kron_pack_Flx_spec_bits 22395161
Flxq_powers_pre 22639275
_Flxq_one 22643667
Fl_to_Flx 22908523
Flx_deriv 23062278
_Flxq_powu_i 23260482
Flxq_pow_pre 23328260
Flxq_powu_pre 24517484
Flv_to_Flx 26083285
Flx_equal 26169577
Flx_mul 26814394
Flx_shift 27610280
mkF2 27824239
Flx_divrem 29839154
Flx_valrem 31189883
Flx_to_ZX_inplace 36059925
Flx_gcd 36624335
Flx_to_ZX 38525887
Flx_div_by_X_x 40744512
Flx_rem 42358449
Flx_eval_powers_pre 49636598
Flx_divrem_basecase 61534206
Flx_to_Flv 67413414
Flx_normalize 67778133
set_Flxq_pre 69840304
Flx_add 77210648
Flx_divrem_pre 78299360
Rg_to_Fl 81121087
Flx_gcd_basecase 87737979
Flx_gcd_pre 89496825
Fl2_norm_pre 97119267
Flx_get_red_pre 97992187
Flx_eval_pre 136438296
Flx_sub 141566822
_Flxq_mul 149128121
ZX_to_Flx 170271577
Flxq_mul_pre 194133575
_Flxq_sqr 275416947
Flx_sqrspec_basecase 281479862
Flxq_sqr_pre 281507164
Flx_sqr_pre 282417297
Flx_sqrspec 282548085
Flx_mulspec_basecase 355724239
Flx_mul_pre 392857090
Flx_mulspec 398901016
Flx_shiftip 648197118
Flx_rem_basecase 814534904
Flx_rem_pre 957159846
get_Flx_red 1020586905
Flx_mullimb 1231859206
Flx_renormalize 2232673360
get_Fl_threshold 2386140660
Flx_mullimb_ok 3467001791

Generated by: LCOV version 2.0-1