Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - ZX.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.12.0 lcov report (development 22872-edcf83abb) Lines: 558 595 93.8 %
Date: 2018-07-20 05:36:03 Functions: 77 81 95.1 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
ZXQX_mul 0
ZXQX_sqr 0
ZXV_remi2n 0
ZX_rescale_lt 0
QXQM_sqr 7
ZX_div_by_X_1 21
ZXV_equal 35
RgX_check_ZXX 42
ZXX_Z_add_shallow 56
ZXQM_sqr 140
zx_to_ZX 294
ZXn_sqr 2044
ZXX_Z_mul 2079
ZXX_max_lg 2268
QXQM_mul 4347
ZX_eval1 4718
ZXQM_mul 7171
ZM_mod2BIL_ZXQM 7311
ZXV_Z_mul 7476
ZX_Z_add_shallow 10185
ZX_rescale 11869
scalar_ZX_shallow 18981
ZC_mod2BIL_ZXQC 21117
ZX_val 26240
ZX_Z_sub 34447
QX_sqr 36444
ZXT_remi2n 38818
ZXX_Z_divexact 52983
FqM_mul_Kronecker 57195
ZM_mod2BIL_FqM 57195
scalar_ZX 64411
ZXV_dotproduct 82733
ZX_Z_add 93120
ZX_remi2n 97105
ZX_mulu 119931
ZXM_eval2BIL 128872
ZXM_expi 128872
ZX_rescale2n 142364
ZX_shifti 181253
ZC_mod2BIL_FqC 193502
ZX_neg 207053
RgX_check_QX 242921
Z_ZX_sub 448746
Z_mod2BIL_ZXQ 468238
Z_sqrshiftspec_ZX 473977
ZX_sub 583030
RgX_check_ZX 624520
ZXC_eval2BIL 681616
ZXC_expi 681616
ZXX_to_Kronecker 698305
Z_mod2BIL_Fq 737278
QX_mul 1098829
QX_ZX_rem 1216018
ZX_mod_Xnm1 1479444
ZX_equal 1504971
ZXX_to_Kronecker_spec 1757535
ZX_deriv 1841493
ZXn_mul 2091040
ZX_Z_divexact 2442007
ZX_sqrspec_sqri 2469285
ZX_copy 3865356
ZX_eval2BIL 4042523
ZX_expi 4042523
ZX_sqrspec_basecase 4144279
ZX_rem 6311335
ZX_sqr 7103940
ZX_sqrspec 7104724
ZX_max_lg 7751171
ZX_Z_mul 8295312
ZX_valrem 8806212
ZX_add 9158205
Z_ZX_mulshiftspec 22770912
ZX_mulspec_mulii 24094684
Z_mod2BIL_ZX 27770324
ZX_sqrspec_basecase_limb 38414960
ZX_mul 49187339
ZX_mulspec 50397849
ZX_eval2BILspec 51734510
ZX_expispec 55882066
ZX_valspec 100819311
ZXX_renormalize 119838068

Generated by: LCOV version 1.13