Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - ZX.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.10.0 lcov report (development 21342-bb34613) Lines: 548 583 94.0 %
Date: 2017-11-18 06:21:14 Functions: 75 79 94.9 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
ZXQX_mul 0
ZXQX_sqr 0
ZXV_remi2n 0
ZX_rescale_lt 0
QXQM_sqr 7
ZX_div_by_X_1 21
ZXV_equal 35
ZXX_Z_add_shallow 56
RgX_check_ZXX 63
ZXQM_sqr 140
zx_to_ZX 287
FqM_mul_Kronecker 446
ZM_mod2BIL_FqM 446
ZXX_Z_mul 2058
ZXX_max_lg 2177
ZC_mod2BIL_FqC 2815
QXQM_mul 3794
ZX_eval1 4718
ZXQM_mul 6421
ZM_mod2BIL_ZXQM 6561
ZXV_Z_mul 7476
ZX_Z_add_shallow 10049
ZX_rescale 11638
ZXM_eval2BIL 13874
ZXM_expi 13874
scalar_ZX_shallow 17294
ZC_mod2BIL_ZXQC 18678
ZX_val 24390
ZX_Z_sub 34447
Z_mod2BIL_Fq 39931
ZXT_remi2n 46781
QX_sqr 48891
ZXX_Z_divexact 52962
scalar_ZX 56043
ZXV_dotproduct 82733
ZXC_eval2BIL 93824
ZXC_expi 93824
ZX_Z_add 98823
ZX_remi2n 107724
RgX_check_QX 108465
ZX_mulu 119924
ZX_rescale2n 137704
ZX_shifti 194067
ZX_neg 202643
Z_sqrshiftspec_ZX 353337
ZX_equal 397175
Z_mod2BIL_ZXQ 399639
Z_ZX_sub 439564
ZX_sub 567857
RgX_check_ZX 622777
ZXX_to_Kronecker 698883
QX_mul 1051927
QX_ZX_rem 1086962
ZX_eval2BIL 1484889
ZX_expi 1484889
ZX_deriv 1529420
ZXX_to_Kronecker_spec 1759033
ZX_mod_Xnm1 1864969
ZX_Z_divexact 2216524
ZX_sqrspec_sqri 2303593
ZX_copy 3291065
ZX_sqrspec_basecase 4593117
ZX_rem 6078426
ZX_sqr 7262728
ZX_sqrspec 7263017
ZX_max_lg 7734328
ZX_Z_mul 7736939
ZX_valrem 8726795
ZX_add 8960552
Z_ZX_mulshiftspec 22296762
ZX_mulspec_mulii 24000140
Z_mod2BIL_ZX 26743862
ZX_mul 48355925
ZX_mulspec 49795985
ZX_eval2BILspec 50865685
ZX_sqrspec_basecase_limb 52764843
ZX_expispec 55466361
ZX_valspec 99843380
ZXX_renormalize 106902586

Generated by: LCOV version 1.11