Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is to exceed 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - ZX.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.12.0 lcov report (development 23171-a5c0ed393) Lines: 558 595 93.8 %
Date: 2018-10-20 05:38:07 Functions: 77 81 95.1 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
ZXQX_mul 0
ZXQX_sqr 0
ZXV_remi2n 0
ZX_rescale_lt 0
QXQM_sqr 7
ZX_div_by_X_1 21
ZXV_equal 35
RgX_check_ZXX 42
ZXX_Z_add_shallow 56
ZXQM_sqr 140
zx_to_ZX 294
ZXn_sqr 2044
ZXX_Z_mul 2079
ZXX_max_lg 2268
QXQM_mul 4347
ZX_eval1 4718
ZXQM_mul 7171
ZM_mod2BIL_ZXQM 7311
ZXV_Z_mul 7476
ZX_Z_add_shallow 10225
ZX_rescale 11869
scalar_ZX_shallow 19009
ZC_mod2BIL_ZXQC 21117
ZX_val 26261
ZX_Z_sub 34447
QX_sqr 36437
ZXT_remi2n 39001
ZXX_Z_divexact 52983
FqM_mul_Kronecker 57195
ZM_mod2BIL_FqM 57195
scalar_ZX 64411
ZXV_dotproduct 82733
ZX_Z_add 93215
ZX_remi2n 97350
ZX_mulu 119931
ZXM_eval2BIL 128872
ZXM_expi 128872
ZX_rescale2n 146288
ZX_shifti 181541
ZC_mod2BIL_FqC 193502
ZX_neg 207053
RgX_check_QX 242970
Z_ZX_sub 450062
Z_mod2BIL_ZXQ 468238
Z_sqrshiftspec_ZX 473489
ZX_sub 583770
RgX_check_ZX 624597
ZXC_eval2BIL 681616
ZXC_expi 681616
ZXX_to_Kronecker 720278
Z_mod2BIL_Fq 737278
QX_mul 1100726
QX_ZX_rem 1176790
ZX_mod_Xnm1 1481268
ZX_equal 1504979
ZXX_to_Kronecker_spec 1786284
ZX_deriv 1957215
ZXn_mul 2091047
ZX_Z_divexact 2443435
ZX_sqrspec_sqri 2469603
ZX_copy 3882413
ZX_eval2BIL 4042523
ZX_expi 4042523
ZX_sqrspec_basecase 4144791
ZX_rem 6247672
ZX_sqr 7102548
ZX_sqrspec 7104370
ZX_max_lg 7864276
ZX_Z_mul 8371049
ZX_valrem 9070273
ZX_add 9168063
Z_ZX_mulshiftspec 23563189
ZX_mulspec_mulii 24163841
Z_mod2BIL_ZX 27839412
ZX_sqrspec_basecase_limb 38495406
ZX_eval2BILspec 51873556
ZX_mul 55189467
ZX_expispec 56020854
ZX_mulspec 56409017
ZX_valspec 102540837
ZXX_renormalize 120100584

Generated by: LCOV version 1.13