Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - ZX.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.10.0 lcov report (development 21703-2e13792) Lines: 548 583 94.0 %
Date: 2018-01-17 06:18:31 Functions: 75 79 94.9 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
ZXQX_mul 0
ZXQX_sqr 0
ZXV_remi2n 0
ZX_rescale_lt 0
QXQM_sqr 7
ZX_div_by_X_1 21
ZXV_equal 35
ZXX_Z_add_shallow 56
RgX_check_ZXX 63
ZXQM_sqr 140
zx_to_ZX 294
FqM_mul_Kronecker 439
ZM_mod2BIL_FqM 439
ZXX_Z_mul 2079
ZXX_max_lg 2177
ZC_mod2BIL_FqC 2731
QXQM_mul 3794
ZX_eval1 4718
ZXQM_mul 6379
ZM_mod2BIL_ZXQM 6519
ZXV_Z_mul 7476
ZX_Z_add_shallow 9758
ZX_rescale 11764
ZXM_eval2BIL 13776
ZXM_expi 13776
scalar_ZX_shallow 17644
ZC_mod2BIL_ZXQC 18286
ZX_val 24521
ZX_Z_sub 34447
QX_sqr 35815
ZXT_remi2n 36051
Z_mod2BIL_Fq 38923
ZXX_Z_divexact 52983
scalar_ZX 61314
ZXV_dotproduct 82733
ZXC_eval2BIL 91871
ZXC_expi 91871
ZX_Z_add 93161
ZX_remi2n 93417
RgX_check_QX 108157
ZX_mulu 119931
ZX_rescale2n 136829
ZX_shifti 176801
ZX_neg 206395
ZX_equal 388897
Z_mod2BIL_ZXQ 390861
Z_ZX_sub 438920
Z_sqrshiftspec_ZX 521118
ZX_sub 566847
RgX_check_ZX 621608
ZXX_to_Kronecker 694060
QX_mul 1015282
QX_ZX_rem 1048734
ZX_eval2BIL 1440040
ZX_expi 1440040
ZX_mod_Xnm1 1482052
ZX_deriv 1524677
ZXX_to_Kronecker_spec 1755092
ZX_Z_divexact 2204764
ZX_sqrspec_sqri 2417587
ZX_copy 3304374
ZX_sqrspec_basecase 3810986
ZX_rem 5639005
ZX_sqr 6763206
ZX_sqrspec 6763393
ZX_max_lg 7733720
ZX_Z_mul 7875100
ZX_valrem 8725522
ZX_add 8953963
Z_ZX_mulshiftspec 22385718
ZX_mulspec_mulii 24010239
Z_mod2BIL_ZX 26857918
ZX_sqrspec_basecase_limb 38388494
ZX_mul 48785771
ZX_mulspec 49909461
ZX_eval2BILspec 51000052
ZX_expispec 54818413
ZX_valspec 99541440
ZXX_renormalize 108383599

Generated by: LCOV version 1.11