Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - polarit2.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.10.0 lcov report (development 21904-e879394) Lines: 1788 1986 90.0 %
Date: 2018-02-17 06:15:39 Functions: 163 171 95.3 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
Q_mul_to_int 0
RgXQ_sqr_FpXQXQ 0
RgX_extgcd_simple 0
_pol_0 0
factor0 0
s_centermod 0
scalar_res 0
subresext 0
RgXQ_inv_FpXQXQ 7
RgXQ_mul_FpXQXQ 7
reduceddiscsmith 7
sylvestermatrix 7
RgXQ_sqr_FpXQ 14
vecprod 14
idmulred 21
RgX_Frobenius_deflate 28
newtonpoly 28
zero_extgcd 28
gauss_factor_p 35
gauss_factor 42
gauss_primpart 42
RgX_is_irred 63
RgX_is_irred_i 63
isirreducible 63
zero_bezout 63
RgXQ_ratlift 70
gauss_primpart_try 70
gauss_cmp 77
FE_matconcat 84
RgXY_factor 84
RgXY_squff 84
RgXY_factor_squarefree 91
scalar_bezout 112
RgX_sturmpart 133
fix_lcm 133
caract_const 140
rnfcharpoly 224
RgX_rescale_to_int 238
gbezout 280
gcdext0 280
RgX_extgcd 343
gauss_gcd 385
gauss_normal 448
idpowred 623
R_to_Q_down 826
R_to_Q_up 826
sturmpart 840
sturmpart_i 840
polresultantext 847
RgXQ_inv_i 874
polresultantext0 875
roots_from_deg1 980
c_zero_gcd 1358
subresext_i 1749
RgX_disc 1883
idealfactorback 1918
polresultant0 1946
idmul 2170
padic_gcd 2684
primpart 2835
glcm0 2905
poldisc0 3073
triv_cont_gcd 3192
glcm 3199
c_is_rational 3213
idpow 3395
fix_pol 3458
ggcd0 3960
eltmul 4137
RgX_cmbf 4487
RgX_disc_aux 4942
subres_step 5172
cont_gcd_gen 6560
Q_div_to_int 7072
resultant2 8694
sylvestermatrix_i 8701
RgXQ_inv_FpXQ 12383
nffactorback 13307
RgXQ_charpoly 14733
ginvmod 14931
eltpow 16927
polsym 18298
Lazard 19647
Lazard2 19900
RgX_neg_i 19900
nextSousResultant 19900
RgX_resultant_all 20599
RgXQ_inv 30066
RgXQ_inv_fast 30066
polsym_gen 30590
gp_factor0 37164
ZX_content 38523
factor 42729
roots_to_pol_r1 43608
resultant 51417
reductum_lg 56879
RgX_Rg_mul_i 59770
init_resultant 60111
RgM_type 63632
Z_content_v 64071
vec_Q_primpart 66811
sylvester_col 72786
deg1_from_roots 83367
RgX_gcd_simple 87164
must_negate 90188
Q_content 95120
RgX_simpletype 97388
Fppow 118531
code 191428
Z_content 220773
RgM_rescale_to_int 222632
roots_to_pol 246356
RgM_RgC_type 261645
RgXQ_sqr_fast 276326
RgXQ_sqr 276327
normalized_to_RgX 289929
pol_approx0 302589
RgXQ_mul_FpXQ 345583
RgX_type_decode 401429
normalized_mul 604687
RgX_type3 799900
RgXQ_mul_fast 799902
RgXQ_mul 799905
cont_gcd_rfrac 864876
primitive_part 1002774
factorback 1367674
Q_primpart 1424891
rescale_init 1834234
gdivexact 1887981
RgX_type_is_composite 2194124
cont_gcd_pol 2256919
RgM_type2 2469415
Q_divq_to_int 2880246
cont_gcd 3071574
FpV_factorback 3228499
centermod 4801157
RgM_settype 5263673
Rg_type 6031629
isinexactall 6944456
gcdmonome 7444073
Q_remove_denom 7970108
zero_gcd 8199696
Q_divmuli_to_int 8203247
centermod_i 8368965
zero_gcd2 8749380
gcdiq 9463357
Q_denom_v 10567816
gcdqq 10573661
RgX_gcd 10895938
Q_primitive_part 14239192
RgC_settype 15559032
Fpmul 15632593
Q_divi_to_int 15974820
RgX_type 16645721
Q_content_v 23251449
ggcd 24071894
factorback2 24615308
inexact 26513474
gen_factorback 27871170
Q_muli_to_int 42326199
RgX_type2 46763938
mul 54128609
Q_denom 68104939
choosetype 71816551
content 77296888
powi 78714206
Q_gcd 101430168
centermodii 112726414
RgX_settype 117209101
Q_content_safe 135686650
settype 529112444

Generated by: LCOV version 1.11