Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - polarit2.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.10.1 lcov report (development 22726-9e20c6a88) Lines: 1831 2015 90.9 %
Date: 2018-06-23 05:36:28 Functions: 172 178 96.6 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
Q_mul_to_int 0
RgXQ_sqr_FpXQXQ 0
RgX_extgcd_simple 0
s_centermod 0
scalar_res 0
subresext 0
RgXQ_inv_FpXQXQ 7
RgXQ_mul_FpXQXQ 7
idmulred 7
reduceddiscsmith 7
sylvestermatrix 7
RgXQ_sqr_FpXQ 14
vecprod 14
newtonpoly 28
zero_extgcd 28
Q_factor_limit 35
gauss_factor_p 42
gauss_factor 49
gauss_primpart 49
RgX_Frobenius_deflate 56
zero_bezout 63
RgXQ_ratlift 70
RgX_is_irred 70
RgX_is_irred_i 70
gauss_primpart_try 70
isirreducible 70
gauss_cmp 91
scalar_bezout 112
RgX_fix_quad 126
RgX_sturmpart 133
caract_const 140
FE_matconcat 154
RgXY_factor 154
RgXY_squff 154
RgXY_factor_squarefree 161
rnfcharpoly 224
RgX_rescale_to_int 238
gbezout 280
gcdext0 280
RgX_Rg_type 294
gen_cmp_RgXY 315
fix_lcm 322
RgX_extgcd 343
R_to_Q_down 385
R_to_Q_up 385
gauss_gcd 385
sturmpart 385
sturmpart_i 385
gauss_normal 455
idpowred 609
polresultantext 847
RgXQ_inv_i 867
polresultantext0 875
roots_from_deg1 980
c_zero_gcd 1288
subresext_i 1742
polresultant0 2030
RgX_disc 2240
RgX_factor 2282
triv_cont_gcd 2499
c_is_rational 2520
Q_factor 2639
padic_gcd 2684
primpart 2842
idealfactorback 3052
glcm0 3094
poldisc0 3206
idmul 3339
glcm 3612
fix_pol 3626
ggcd0 3952
eltmul 4234
subres_step 5165
RgX_disc_aux 5432
idpow 5621
cont_gcd_gen 6581
RgX_cmbf 8547
RgX_sylvestermatrix 8764
resultant2 8764
syl_RgM 8771
Q_div_to_int 9005
RgXQ_inv_FpXQ 11571
nffactorback 13426
ginvmod 14897
RgXQ_charpoly 15642
eltpow 17080
polsym 19523
Lazard 20465
RgX_resultant_all 21102
Lazard2 21217
RgX_neg_i 21217
nextSousResultant 21217
RgXQ_inv 32174
RgXQ_inv_fast 32174
polsym_gen 34139
factor0 37357
factor 40353
factor_domain 40842
ZX_content 42087
roots_to_pol_r1 43979
resultant 56676
reductum_lg 60900
RgX_Rg_mul_i 63805
init_resultant 65440
vec_Q_primpart 68947
syl_RgC 73640
deg1_from_roots 83820
RgM_type 85016
Z_content_v 85974
Q_content 92235
RgX_simpletype 107878
Fppow 121695
RgX_gcd_simple 173593
must_negate 176624
RgM_rescale_to_int 223432
RgXQ_sqr 241240
RgXQ_sqr_fast 241241
RgXQ_mul_FpXQ 262591
RgM_RgC_type 263228
code 312351
roots_to_pol 331534
normalized_to_RgX 375478
Z_content 381507
RgX_type_decode 390117
pol_approx0 603057
RgX_type3 688817
RgXQ_mul_fast 688821
RgXQ_mul 688823
normalized_mul 689475
cont_gcd_rfrac 864890
primitive_part 1023207
factorback 1401227
Q_primpart 1496454
gdivexact 1812080
rescale_init 1848098
RgX_type 1951823
cont_gcd_pol 2256940
RgX_type_is_composite 2552513
cont_gcd 3071623
Q_divq_to_int 3190111
FpV_factorback 3496048
RgM_type2 3744131
centermod 4349533
centermod_i 6903105
isinexactall 7118581
gcdmonome 7528465
RgM_settype 7836037
zero_gcd 8227059
Q_divmuli_to_int 8301497
Q_remove_denom 8526869
Rg_type 9229079
zero_gcd2 9335455
gcdiq 10073372
RgX_gcd 11067249
gcdqq 11224534
Q_denom_v 11267929
Q_primitive_part 14684572
Q_denom 15266950
Fpmul 16394749
Q_divi_to_int 16703203
RgC_settype 20999596
Q_content_v 23791423
factorback2 24653219
ggcd 26738683
inexact 27910464
gen_factorback 28181978
centermodii 41844699
Q_muli_to_int 47325028
RgX_type2 48457164
mul 54169770
choosetype 64417817
Q_denom_safe 72999827
content 78668279
powi 78793172
Q_gcd 104093886
RgX_settype 129341918
Q_content_safe 139336036
settype 594596548

Generated by: LCOV version 1.13