Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is to exceed 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - polarit2.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.12.0 lcov report (development 23008-54b2e2f01) Lines: 1826 2006 91.0 %
Date: 2018-09-20 05:37:46 Functions: 173 179 96.6 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
Q_mul_to_int 0
RgXQ_sqr_FpXQXQ 0
RgX_extgcd_simple 0
s_centermod 0
scalar_res 0
subresext 0
RgXQ_inv_FpXQXQ 7
RgXQ_mul_FpXQXQ 7
idmulred 7
reduceddiscsmith 7
sylvestermatrix 7
RgXQ_sqr_FpXQ 14
vecprod 14
newtonpoly 28
zero_extgcd 28
Q_factor_limit 35
gauss_factor_p 42
gauss_factor 49
gauss_primpart 49
RgX_Frobenius_deflate 56
zero_bezout 63
RgXQ_ratlift 70
RgX_is_irred 70
RgX_is_irred_i 70
gauss_primpart_try 70
isirreducible 70
gauss_cmp 91
scalar_bezout 112
RgX_fix_quad 126
RgX_sturmpart 133
caract_const 140
FE_matconcat 154
RgXY_factor 154
RgXY_squff 154
RgXY_factor_squarefree 161
rnfcharpoly 224
gbezout 280
gcdext0 280
RgX_Rg_type 294
gen_cmp_RgXY 315
fix_lcm 336
RgX_extgcd 343
R_to_Q_down 385
R_to_Q_up 385
gauss_gcd 385
sturmpart 385
sturmpart_i 385
gauss_normal 455
idpowred 609
polresultantext 847
RgXQ_inv_i 867
polresultantext0 875
roots_from_deg1 980
c_zero_gcd 1288
subresext_i 1742
polresultant0 2030
RgX_disc 2275
RgX_factor 2282
triv_cont_gcd 2499
c_is_rational 2520
Q_factor 2646
padic_gcd 2684
primpart 2842
idealfactorback 3059
glcm0 3108
poldisc0 3206
idmul 3339
fix_pol 3626
glcm 3626
ggcd0 3959
eltmul 4234
subres_step 5165
RgX_disc_aux 5467
idpow 5621
cont_gcd_gen 6581
RgX_cmbf 8547
RgX_sylvestermatrix 8659
resultant2 8659
syl_RgM 8666
Q_div_to_int 9033
RgXQ_inv_FpXQ 11571
nffactorback 13426
ginvmod 14897
RgXQ_charpoly 15635
eltpow 17080
polsym 19565
Lazard 20458
RgX_resultant_all 21095
Lazard2 21196
RgX_neg_i 21196
nextSousResultant 21196
RgXQ_inv 32188
RgXQ_inv_fast 32188
polsym_gen 34181
RgX_rescale_to_int 36680
factor0 37356
factor 40311
factor_domain 40801
ZX_content 42115
roots_to_pol_r1 44049
resultant 56354
reductum_lg 60837
RgX_Rg_mul_i 63742
init_resultant 65013
vec_Q_primpart 69045
syl_RgC 72898
RgXQ_sqr 82200
RgXQ_sqr_fast 82200
deg1_from_roots 83827
RgM_type 85044
Z_content_v 86499
Q_content 92249
RgX_simpletype 107787
Fppow 121716
RgX_gcd_simple 173593
must_negate 176624
RgM_rescale_to_int 223460
RgXQ_mul_FpXQ 262591
RgM_RgC_type 263249
code 312428
RgX_type 320657
roots_to_pol 331617
normalized_to_RgX 375631
Z_content 386582
RgX_type_decode 425250
RgXQ_mul 530849
RgXQ_mul_fast 530850
RgX_type3 530850
pol_approx0 603057
normalized_mul 689928
cont_gcd_rfrac 864904
primitive_part 1023228
factorback 1401245
Q_primpart 1575781
gdivexact 1812038
rescale_init 2031540
cont_gcd_pol 2787995
cont_gcd_pol_i 2788002
cont_gcd 2805496
Q_divq_to_int 3207024
FpV_factorback 3511996
RgM_type2 3744425
centermod 4349612
centermod_i 6902837
isinexactall 7119043
gcdmonome 7794606
RgM_settype 7836674
zero_gcd 8227143
Q_divmuli_to_int 8302253
Q_remove_denom 8535158
zero_gcd2 9335546
RgX_type_is_composite 9416960
gcdiq 10109884
gcdqq 11235464
Q_denom_v 11278255
RgX_gcd 11333390
Q_primitive_part 14794666
Q_denom 15278894
Rg_type 16093792
Fpmul 16464092
Q_divi_to_int 16976227
RgC_settype 21004433
Q_content_v 23905962
factorback2 24653264
ggcd 27269871
inexact 27910464
gen_factorback 28197978
centermodii 41817205
Q_muli_to_int 47450194
RgX_type2 50834165
mul 54169768
choosetype 71869676
Q_denom_safe 73054108
powi 78793190
content 79469990
Q_gcd 104537463
RgX_settype 139075948
Q_content_safe 140004568
settype 554507169

Generated by: LCOV version 1.13